상아질의 깊이에 따른 단일 단계 접착제의 결합강도 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 단일 단계 접착제의 표층과 심층 상아질에 대한 미세인장 결합강도의 차이를 평가하기 위해서 시행되었다. 발거된 상?하악 대구치의 교합면측에 있는 표층 상아질과 심층 상아질을 각각 15개씩 노출시킨 후, 사용된 접착제에 따라 AQ 군, L-Pop 군, Xeno 군으로 분류하여 복합레진을 축조하였다. 각 시편은 Isomet Low Speed Saw를 이용하여 상아질과 복합레진 계면의 단면적이 1.0 mm²이 되도록 절단하여 제작하였으며, 각 군 당 20개의 시편을 사용하였다.

미세인장 결합강도의 측정은 universal testing machine의 장치에 시편의 양쪽 끝을 Zapit로 접착한 후, 상아질과 복합레진의 접착계면이 파절될 때까지 분당 1.0 mm의 crosshead speed로 인장하중을 가하여 시행하였다. 각 군의 미세인장 결합강도에 대한 유의성 검증은 one-way ANOVA와 Tukey 검정 및 독립 2표본 t 검정을 이용하여 p=0.05 유의수준에서 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 표층 상아질에 대한 미세인장 결합강도는 AQ 군에서 27.58 ± 8.18 MPa, L-Pop 군에서 31.96 ± 5.44 MPa, Xeno 군에서 47.21 ± 10.58 MPa를 나 타내었다.

2. 심층 상아질에 대한 미세 인장결합강도는 AQ 군에서 21.03 ± 6.97 MPa, L-Pop 군에서 29.18 ± 13.25 MPa, Xeno 군에서 43.70 ± 12.58 MPa를 나타내었다.

3. 표층과 심층 상아질 모두에서 Xeno 군은 AQ 군과 L-Pop 군보다 통계학적으 로 높은 미세인장 결합강도를 나타내었으며 (p < 0.05), AQ 군과 L-Pop 군의 미세인장 결합강도는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다.

4. 각 군에서 표층과 심층 상아질의 미세인장 결합강도는 AQ 군에서는 심층상아 질에서 보다 표층 상아질에서 통계학적으로 더 높게 나타났으며 (p < 0.05), L-Pop 군과 Xeno 군에서는 표층과 심층 상아질의 미세인장 결합강도 간에 통 계학적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다 (p < 0.05).|This study compared the microtensile bond strength (μTBS) of single step adhesives to different dentin depths.

Superficial or deep dentin was exposed in 30 extracted human molars by sectioning the occlusal surface immediately under the DEJ or 1.5 mm area from central pit, respectively. After polishing with 600-grit SiC paper, the dentin surfaces were assigned to three groups: AQ group-AQ Bond, Prompt group-Adper Prompt L-Pop, Xeno group-Xeno Ⅲ.

Each adhesive was applied as per manufacturer's instruction, followed by same manufacturer's composite. The bonded specimens were sectioned into sticks with an interface area approximately 1 mm² and subjected to μTBS testing with a crosshead speed of 1 mm/minute. The mean μTBS (n=20 for each group) was statistically compared using one-way ANOVA and Tukey's test and paired t-test at the 0.05 probability level. The results of this study were as follows;

1. The μTBS to superficial dentin was 27.58 ± 8.18 MPa for AQ Bond, 31.96 ± 5.44 MPa for Adper Prompt L-Pop, and 47.21 ± 10.58 MPa for Xeno Ⅲ.

2. The μTBS to deep dentin was 21.03 ± 6.97 MPa for AQ Bond, 29.18 ± 13.25 MPa for Adper Prompt L-Pop, and 43.70 ± 12.58 MPa for Xeno Ⅲ.

3. The μTBS of Xeno group was significantly higher than that of Prompt group and AQ group (p < 0.05), but there was no significant difference between the μTBS of AQ group and Prompt group.

4. The μTBS of superficial dentin was significantly higher than that of deep dentin for AQ group (p < 0.05), but no significant difference for both Prompt group and Xeno group.

In conclusion,Xeno Ⅲ showed higher μTBS in both superficial and deep dentin than other two adhesives. All adhesives showed higher μTBS in superficial dentin than in deep dentin.