社會奉仕命令制度에 관한 硏究

Abstract

사회봉사명령제도는 일반적으로 有罪가 인정된 범죄자에게 정상적인 사회생활을 영위하면서 사회내에서 일정한 시간 동안 무보수의 노동에 종사 하도록 하여 노동을 통해 피해자에 대한 속죄, 또는 지역사회에 이익이 되도록 함을 일컫는다. 따라서 사회봉사명령은 범죄자의 여가시간을 박탈하여 무보수로 근로에 임하도록 강제한다는 점에서 형벌적인 요소를 갖고 있으며 범죄자에게 사회에 유용한 근로를 제공함으로 범죄에 대하여 사회에 배상하도록 한다는 점에서 배상적인 요소를 갖춘 처분이라 할 수 있다.

이러한 기본요소를 중심으로 실행되는 사회봉사명령에 대하여 일반적인 평가를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 사회봉사명령의 긍정적인 측면은 첫째, 자유형 집행에 따른 낙인을 방지하고 사회 안에서 처우함으로서 범죄자의 사회복귀에 유리하다. 둘째, 범죄자에 대한 사회의 응보심리를 약화시키고 범죄자의 사회적 책임의식을 고양할 수 있다. 셋째, 범죄자의 사회연대를 촉구하여 재사회화를 용이하게 한다. 넷째, 부수적으로 시설내처우를 비롯한 다른 처우보다 비용이 적게 든다는 점이다.

반면, 사회봉사명령이 자유형의 대체수단으로 창안되었지만 현실적으로 자유형의 비율은 감소되지 않고 있기 때문에 결국 사회봉사라는 형벌을 추가한 것에 지나지 않는다는 비판이 있다.

많은 국가들에서 사회내처우의 일종으로 사회봉사명령제도를 실시하고 있으나, 각국의 형벌체계에 따라 사회봉사명령의 법적 성격이 다르고 각국의 행형실무와 사회적 ? 문화적 여건에 따라 서로 다른 형태로 운영되고 있다.

우리나라의 경우 도입되어 시행된 기간이 짧기 때문에 사회봉사명령제도에 대한 이해가 부족하고 시행과정에 있어서 제도상으로나 운용상 많은 문제점들이 제기 되고 있는 실정이다. 집행기관의 취약성이라든지 집행담당자의 인력부족, 사회봉사대상 프로그램의 다양한 내용을 개발하여 확보하는 문제 등 여러 문제점들이 시급히 해결되어야한다고 본다.|Through the community service order system, criminals who are judged as guilty are provided opportunities to be engaged in unsalaried labor for a certain period in their community while maintaining their normal life for redemption themselves and interests for community.

Therefore, it is thought that the system has factors of punishment and indemnity in that it deprives criminals of leisure time and forces them to be engaged in no-pay labor and they indemnify their community for their crimes by suppling labor useful for community.

This study speculates a general evaluation on the community service order system based on such basic factors as follows: For the positive aspect of the system, first, it prevents stigmas thanks to free execution and is effective for their return to society as it treats them within community. Second, it may weaken revengeful mind of criminals, who may be encouraged to have responsibility for society. Third, it promotes social solidarity of criminals, resulting in their re-socialization. Fourth, it requires less expenses than other systems.

The community service order system was invented for an alternative means for free execution, but there is a criticism that the system is an addition to a punishment of community service as free execution is not decreasing.

Many countries are implementing the community service order system as one of the social treatments, but it has different legal properties according to punishment systems of each country, and different styles of management according to execution practices and social and cultural conditions.

In our country, as it has a short history, understanding of the system is poor. And there are many problems on system or management. So it is thought that various problems such as weak power of executive organizations, lack of personnels in charge of execution, and demand of diversified community service programs.