만성신부전환자의 주보호자로 살기

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 만성신부전환자 주보호자의 삶의 체험과 그것의 본질적 의미를 이해하기 위함이다. 본 연구는 만성신부전환자의 주 보호자로 살아가는 경험의 본질과 의미를 이해하기 위해 밴 매넌의 해석학적 현상학적 연구 방법을 사용하였다. 이 연구는 체험의 본질에 집중, 실존적 조사, 해석학적 현상학적 반성 그리고 해석학적 현상학적글쓰기 등의 연구과정으로 이루어졌다.

연구 참여자는 일개광역시 C대학병원에서 혈액투석을 시행하고 있는 만성신부전환자의 주보호자 5인이며, 자료 수집기간은 2004년 7월 27일부터 9월 4일까지였다. 본 연구의 주된 자료는 연구 참여자와의 개별면담 내용으로 이루어졌으며 참여관찰과 문학작품, 보호자의 수기를 수집하여 밴 매넌의 방법에 따라 원자료를 분석한 결과, 본질적인 주제는 다음과 같이 추출 되었다. 모든 것을 참아내며 혼자서 책임짐, 남에게 보이기 싫어함, 내 생활을 기대할 수 없는 답답하고 고된 삶, 병이 대물림되지 않기를 간절히 소망함, 운명으로 돌리고 서로를 위안함 등이다.

만성신부전환자의 주보호자로 살아가는 체험의 본질에 대한 탐구에서 연구자가 발견한 의미는 만성신부전환자를 돌보는 것은 주로 이들을 돌보는 일을 책임지는 주보호자 한 개인의 삶을 변화시킨다는 것이다. 즉, 쉽사리 낫지도 악화되지도 않고 꾸준히 병원치료를 받아야 하는 만성신부전이라는 질병은 앓고 있는 환자뿐만 아니라 주보호자에게 매우 큰 경제적 부담감을 주며, 자녀 교육등 나머지 가족의 부양에 따른 심리적 고통을 안겨준다는 것이다. 이상과 같은 결과로 볼 때 만성신부전환자의 주보호자로 살아가는 체험은 한 개인의 삶의 모든 부분에 영향을 주며, 변화시키고 이와 더불어 가족 구성원 삶 또한 변화시킨다. 즉, 병과의 싸움은 환자들만이 하는 것이 아니라 보호자들도 함께 한다. 특히 환자를 돌보는 보호자들의 상황에 따라 환자의 예후가 달라지며, 나머지 가족들의 생활에도 지대한 영향을 미치기 때문에 보호자들에 대한 평안하고 안정된 삶을 유지하고 평화를 주는 심리적, 영적 간호가 강조됨을 알 수 있다. 따라서 만성신부전 환자와 주보호자를 간호하는데 있어 신체적 간호와 더불어 심리적, 정신적, 영적 간호의 총제적인 측면을 고려한 가족 간호의 필요성이 제기됨을 알 수 있다.

그럼으로 본 연구의 결과로서 드러난 만성신부전환자 주보호자의 삶의 체험과 본질적 의미에 대한 이해는 만성신부전환자와 주보호자들을 위한 총체적 가족간호 중재법 개발을 위한 기초 자료로서 사용될 수 있을 것이다.|The research aims to understand the lived experience of care givers of chronic renal failure(CRF) patients and its essential meaning. The research used van Manen's hermeneutic and phenomenological research methods in order to understand the lived experience of care givers of CRF patients and its essential meaning. It concentrates on the understanding essence of experience and consists of existential survey, hermeneutic and phenomenological reflection and hermeneutic writings.

Participants in this research were five care givers of CRF patients who had hemolysis at C university hospital in a metropolitan city, the period of data collection was from July 27 to Sep. 4, 2004 and major data of the research were obtained from interviews with participants. As a result of anlayzing data collected with a view to refer to observation of participation, literary works and care givers' memos and enhance the insight into theme, essential themes of their experiences included their sole responsibility for the patient enduring everything, avoiding to show their situations to others, heavy and painful life without hope of their private life, wishing not to be inherited and consoling each other.

The researcher found from this research that caring for CRF patients changed an individual's life. That is, CRF which requires steady treatment gives patients and their care givers a great economic burden and psychological pains for support of other family members. From the above results, experience of care givers of CRF patients affected and changed all parts of an individual life and his or her family life. Struggle with disease is shared with patients and their family members. In particular, considering that prognosis of patients varied depending on the situations of care givers and affected the life of their family members, mental and spritual nursing which keep care givers' easy and stable life should be emphasized.

Therefore, it is found that the needs of family nursing in consideration of the whole sides of mental, psychological and spiritual nursing with physical nursing in caring for CRF patients and their care givers can be suggested.