대장 상피종양에서 Cathepsin 계열 발현의 의의

Abstract

조선대학교 병원에서 대장에 발생한 증식성 폴립, 샘종, 그리고 샘암종으로 진단되고 절제된 조직을 대상으로 하였고 샘암종은 종양세포의 분화도, 종양의 침윤정도, 림프절 전이 유?무로 분류하여 이들에 대해 cathepsin B, H, L에 대한 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행하여 대장 샘암종의 조기 발견 가능성 여부나 임상적 응용 가능성을 파악하고자 하였다. 또한 대장 샘암종으로 진단된 환자들에서 예후적 인자로 알려진 침습 정도 또는 림프절 전이에 대한 판단에 도움을 주고자 본 연구를 시행하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

Cathepsin B의 발현율을 비교하면 증식성 폴립과 샘종에서는 극히 소수의 세포에서 양성으로 관찰되지만 샘종과 증식성 폴립과 비교하면 통계학적으로 의의 있는 차이를 보이고 있어 종양으로 변형하는 과정에 증가하는 것으로 판단된다. 샘종의 조직학적 유형에 따라 분류하면 융모형이 나타나는 경우 양성세포율이 약간씩 높아지는 경향이 있으나 통계학적 유의성은 없었다. 샘암종에서는 전체적으로 29.93%의 양성세포율을 나타내고 있어 증식성 폴립이나 샘종과 비교하면 통계학적으로 의의 있게 높은 양성세포울을 나타내고 있다. 이는 샘종이 샘암종으로 변형하는 과정에 cathepsin B의 발현이 증가하는 것으로 악성화 과정의 일정 부분의 역할을 담당할 것으로 여겨진다. 그러나 분화도에 따른 차이나 침윤 깊이와 림프절 전이와는 상관관계가 낮은 점은 대장에서 샘암종의 진행과는 관련이 낮은 것으로 판단된다. Cathepsin H와 L은 대장의 종양성 병변이나 종양에서 전체적으로 낮은 발현을 하는 점으로 관련성이 낮을 것으로 여겨진다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 cathepsin B는 대장 샘종에서 샘암종으로 진행하는 과정에 발현이 증가하나 침윤 과정에는 관여하지 않는 것으로 판단된다. 또한 암종 세포로 변형될 때 양성세포율도 증가되는 것으로 나타나므로, 대장 샘암종과 샘종의 감별에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다. Cathepsin H와 L는 대장에서 발생하는 각종 종양성 병변 발생과는 관련이 없는 것으로 생각된다.|Colonic adenocarcinoma is the common malignant tumor and the one of the common cause of cancer death in Korea. Invasion depth and nodal status are important factors that affect patient survival. Tumor progression and invasion are controlled by several mechanisms. The cathepsin family is associated with tumorigenesis, tumor invasion and metastasis via mediation of the degradation of extracellular matrix components. To investigate the correlation between cathepsin family expression and tumor progression, invasion depth or nodal metastasis, immunohistochemical staining of cathepsins B, H and L were performed on paraffin-embedded tissue sections of 20 cases of hyperplastic polyp, 48 cases of adenoma and 67 cases of adenocarcinoma of the colon. Of these invasive adenocarcinoma, 2 confined to the submucosa, 13 invaded to muscle layer, 12 invaded to the subserosa, and 40 invaded to the pericolic adipose tissue were included. There were 35 node-negative cases and 32 node-positive cases. The evaluation of cathepsin B, H and L immunohistochemical staining was based on the percentages of positive neoplastic cells.

The average proportion of cells positive for cathepsin B was 0.50, 5.48 and 29.33% in the hyperpalstic polyp, adenoma, and adenocarcinoma, respectively. Cathepsin B expression was significantly higher in adenocarcinoma than hyperplastic polyp and adenoma (p<0.0001). Of the colonic adenocarcinoma, positive cell rate according to the differentiation of tumor cell have similar expression pattern without statistical significance. And there was no different expression pattern in invasion depth of tumor cells and nodal status.

The average proportion of cells positive for cathepsin H was absent or low in all hyperpalstic polyps, adenomas and adenocarcinomas. And there expression was no statistically significant among each groups. Cathepsin L was similar pattern with cathepsin H.

These results suggest that cathepsin B is correlated with cancerous progression of colonic adenoma. The rate of positive cells gradually increased. But, there are no correlation of cancer invasion, differentiation and nodal metastasis. By contrast, cathepsin H and L are expressed absent of low expresson often with increasing tumor invasion, and had no relationship with nodal metastasis in colonic adenocarcinoma.