고효율 자외선/광촉매 시스템을 이용한 고농도 유기성 폐수처리

Abstract

음식물 폐기물을 3단계 메탄발효 공정을 이용하여 처리하였을 때 배출되는 발효폐액은 거의 액상으로 고농도의 sCOD, T-N and NH₃-N를 함유하고 있는 폐수로 그 농도는 각각 2600, 3015 and 2650 mg/L이다. 본 연구에서는 3단계 메탄 발효 후 최종 유출되는 고농도의 유기성 폐수를 물리·화학적 응집 및 침전을 이용하여 전처리 한 후 고효율 자외선/광촉매 시스템을 이용하여 후속 처리를 하고자 하였다.

고효율 자외선/광촉매 시스템을 이용한 고농도 유기성 폐수처리를 처리하고자 할 때 FeCl₃를 이용하여 전처리하였을 때 최적 pH 및 농도는 4와 2000 mg/L로 52.6%의 COD제거율을 보였다.

고효율 자외선/광촉매 시스템의 최적 조건 산출에 관한 실험을 수행한 결과 40 L/min으로 공기를 주입시 T-N과 NH₃-N는 각각 77.5%와 75.0%로 높은 제거효율을 보였으며 최적 온도와 폐수의 pH는 각각 40℃와 8로 각각 T-N은 76 와 78%의 제거 효율을 보였다. 한편 산화제로 H₂O₂를 주입하였을 때 2400 mg/L의 H₂O2를 주입하였을 경우 T-N은 96%, CODcr는 49.6%의 제거율을 보여 그 효율이 가장 좋았다.|Food wastewater derived from three-stages methane fermentation system showed high concentrations of sCOD, T-N and NH₃-N. Their concentrations were 2600, 3015 and 2650 mg/L, respectively, in the order. The organic wastewater should be treated to satisfy the "Permissible Pollutant Discharge Standard of Korea" through advanced water treatment system.

To treat the organic wastewater, the optimal operating conditions for high efficiency UV/TiO₂ photocotalytic system have been investigated. In the first process, wastewater was pre-treated with FeCl₃. The optimum pH and concentration for coagulation were 4.0 and 2000 mg/L, respectively. Through this process, 52.6% of COD_(cr) was removed.

The second process was UV-TiO₂ photocatalytic reaction the optimum conditions for the operation of UV-TiO₂ photocatalytic system developed in this lab have been studied. When 40 L/min of air was supplied to the reactor for 24 hours, the removal rates of T-N and NH3-N were 77.5 and 75.0%, respectively. The optimum temperature and pH for potocatalytic reaction were 40℃and 8.0, respectively.

The best way to remove T-N and COD_(cr). was the addition of H₂O₂ to wastewater. the higher H₂O₂ concentration was, the more effective the removal reaction became.