고밀도 열교환기를 이용한 NH₃ 냉동장치의 과열도 변화에 관한 성능 특성 연구

Abstract

최근에 세계적으로 큰 문제가 되고 있는 오존파괴와 지구온난화의 환경문제로 인해 특정 냉매의 사용이 규제되고 있다. 이러한 환경문제의 측면에서 가장 최선의 해결책은 천연냉매를 이용하는 것이다. 그 중에서도 암모니아 냉매는 넓은 온도 범위에서 많이 사용할 수 있고 COP 및 열전달이 좋으며 임계온도 및 임계압력이 높아 냉매로서 우수한 특성을 가지고 있지만 독성과 가연성, 폭발성을 갖고 있다는 단점이 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제점을 해결할 수 있는 방법으로 장치 내의 냉매량을 최소화하고 냉매의 누설이 적고 초소형 경량인 Shell & Disk Type의 고밀도 열교환기와 현재 대부분 암모니아 냉동장치에 사용되고 있는 Shell & Tube Type의 열교환기의 응축압력과 과열도 변화에 대한 성능 특성을 비교하는 실험을 통하여 열교환기 타입에 따른 최적 운전 조건과 아직까지 국내 산업현장에서 냉동, 공조용으로 실용화되지 않고 있는 Shell & Disk Type의 고밀도 열교환기의 우수성을 입증하는 연구를 하고자 한다.

과열도와 응축압력에 따른 성능 특성 실험 결과는 다음과 같다.

1.Shell & Tube Type 열교환기와 Shell & Disk Type 열교환기 모두 동일 응축압력에서 과열도가 높아짐에 따라 증발압력이 저하하여 평형온도가 낮아지고 냉매증기의 비체적이 커지게 되어 냉매 질량유량이 감소함을 알았으며, 동일 과열도에서는 응축압력이 높아짐에 따라 압축비가 증가하여 체적 효율의 저하로 인해 냉매 질량유량이 감소함을 알았다.

2.응축기 방열량은 응축압력과 과열도가 높아질수록 Shell & Tube Type 열교환기와 Shell & Disk Type 열교환기 모두 전체적으로 감소하였지만 과열도 5℃ 이상의 범위에서는 Shell & Tube Type 교환기에 비해 Shell & Disk Type 열교환기가 감소폭이 커짐을 알았다.

3.각각의 응축압력 조건에 따라 Shell & Disk Type 열교환기는 증발기 흡열량의 변화폭이 미소하고, Shell & Tube Type 열교환기는 Shell & Disk Type 열교환기에 비해 감소폭이 커짐을 알았다.

4.Shell & Tube Type 열교환기와 Shell & Disk Type 열교환기 모두 응축압력과 과열도가 높아짐에 따라 증발기에 유입되는 냉매 질량유량이 감소하여 압축비가 커지므로 소요동력이 증가하여 COP가 감소하므로 에너지 손실이 많아짐을 알 수 있었다.

5.Shell & Tube Type 열교환기를 사용했을 때는 각 응축압력에 따라 과열도 1℃일 때 COP가 가장 높게 나타났고, Shell & Disk Type 열교환기를 사용했을 때는 과열도 0℃에서 COP가 가장 높게 나타났다.

6.Shell & Disk Type 열교환기를 암모니아냉동시스템에 적용할 수 있음을 알았으며 장치 내에 냉매 충진량의 최소화로 암모니아 냉매의 단점을 보완시킬 수 있어 안정된 시스템 운전과 장치의 소형화로 인한 설치면적을 최소화할 수 있으므로 경제적 가치를 얻을 수 있으며 지구환경문제를 해결할 수 있으리라 본다.|Recently, due to the environment problem such as depletion of ozone and global warming, using of refrigerants has been restricted in the field of industry around world. In this aspect of environmental problems, the best solution is to use the natural refrigerant in the world such as ammonia of mineral compounds and propane, propylene of HC(hydrocarbon). Among the things, ammonia can be used in the wide temperature range and it has quite good merits as a refrigerant due to a great COP and heat transfer rate, moreover high critical pressure and high critical temperature. But also it has the characteristic of toxicity, inflammability and explosiveness. Therefore, in this study, we will find the most suitable operating condition through the comparison of performance between the Shell & Tube type heat exchanger and Shell & Disk type heat exchanger with ammonia as refrigerant and prove the superiority of Shell & Disk type heat exchanger that has not been used in field of refrigeration and air-conditioning.

The result of performance characteristic test according to condensing pressure and degree of superheat is as following.

1.As the degree of superheat was raised at each uniformity condensing pressure condition, the mass flow rate of refrigerant was decreased due to lowering of evaporative pressure, lowering of equilibrium temperature and increase of specific volume at both Shell & Tube type and Shell & Disk type heat exchanger. Also we found that as the condensing pressure was raised at each uniformity degree of superheat condition, the mass flow rate of refrigerant was decreased due to increase of compression ratio and lowering of volume efficiency.

2.At both Shell & Tube type and Shell & Disk type heat exchanger, the heat capacity of condenser was decreased totally. However, when the over degree of superheat 5℃, Shell & Disk type heat exchanger had higher decrease than Shell & Tube type heat exchanger.

3.At each uniformity condensing pressure condition, Shell & Disk type heat exchanger had slight change and Shell & Tube type heat exchanger had higher decrease than Shell & Disk type heat exchanger in a capacity of evaporator

4.At both Shell & Tube type and Shell & Disk type heat exchanger, the mass flow rate of refrigerant was decreased according as condensing pressure and degree of superheat were getting higher. As the result, compression ratio and required power were getting higher and the energy loss was incurred.

5.In case of Shell & Tube type heat exchanger, the COP was higher than other case when the degree of superheat 1℃ at each condensing pressure. And in case of Shell & Disk type heat exchanger, the highest COP was appeared when the degree of superheat 0℃

6.As a result of study, It revealed that Shell & Disk type heat exchanger was applicable to the ammonia refrigeration system, it seemed possible to have some economic profit and to solve the environment problem because refrigerant was charged less than Shell & Tube type heat exchanger and refrigerator can be installed in limited area.