間接侵害補償에 관한 硏究

Abstract

간접침해보상이란 대규모 공익사업의 시행 또는 완성 후의 시설로 인한 기업지 밖에 미치는 사업손실에 대한 보상을 말한다. 간접침해는 재산권이 공익사업의 시행으로 인하여 야기된 소음?진동, 일조침해, 용수고갈 등으로 기능의 저하나 가치의 감소를 가져오는 사업손실을 의미한다. 보통은 기업지 밖의 환경권 등의 침해에 대한 보상을 의미한다.

간접침해의 유형으로는 ① 공공사업으로 인한 소음?진동?먼지 등에 의한 침해, ② 환경오염 및 용수고갈 등으로 인한 손실, ③ 일조권침해 등이 있다. 이와 같은 간접침해는 공익사업의 시행 중에는 공사차량이나 기계장비에 의한 소음 또는 발파에 의한 진동, 비산먼지, 악취, 지반침하 등으로 인해 가축의 폐사나 산란율 저하 등과 같은 재산상의 피해와 함께 인근주민에게 불면증 등의 정신적 고통을 주는 피해로 나타난다.

간접침해보상에 관하여는 실정법상 보상규정이 없으나, 실무적으로 인정한 범위의 보상을 행하고 있으므로 보상법리상 문제가 있다. 따라서 간접침해가 손실보상의 요건을 갖추는 경우에는 보상이 가능하도록 보상규정을 두는 입법적 개선이 필요하지만, 토지보상관련법률에서는 이를 받아들이지 않았다.

간접침해에 대한 구제수단으로는 ① 손실보상, ② 손해배상, ③ 환경분쟁조정, ④ 고충민원의 제기, ⑤ 방해배제청구 등이 있다. 그러나 공익사업의 시행의 결과로 생긴 재산권침해인 공법적 문제에 대하여 사법상 구제수단을 적용하는 것은 타당하지 못하다. 따라서 보상개념을 확대할 필요가 있다. 즉, 손실보상의 범위를 공익사업시행지구 내의 재산권 침해에 한정할 것이 아니라 공익사업시행이 원인이 되어 생긴 직접적?간접적 재산권 침해 그 전부를 보상대상으로 인정하는 보상개념의 정립이 필요하다고 본다.|The Indirect Infringement Compensation on Property Right means a compensation for loss in business that affects outside of business area caused by large-scale public projects or completed facilities. The indirect infringement means a loss in business that brings deterioration of functions or value caused by noise, vibration, violation of the right to enjoy sunshine, and water exhaustion when a public project is implemented. In general, it means a compensation for infringement on the environmental right outside business area.

3. Infringement of the right to enjoy sunshine

The indirect infringements include infringement on property right such as death of domestic cattle or decrease of egg-laying rate through noise due to construction vehicles or machinery, vibration, dispersed dust, stink and sinking ground, and mental infringement such as insomnia of neighboring residents.

There is no compensation regulation on the indirect infringement compensation, but as compensation with the practically approved range is being implemented, that is a problem. Therefore, legislative improvement that a compensation is possible if the indirect infringement has requisites of loss compensation is needed, but the property compensation law did not accept it.

5. Claim of Interruption Exclusion.

However, it is inappropriate to apply private relief means to deal with public matters such as infringement on property right caused by implementation of public project. So, the concept of compensation should be expanded. That is, currently, the compensation for loss is confined to infringement on property right within a project zone, but it is suggested that both direct and indirect infringement on property rights caused by implementation of public project should be subjects of compensation.