Tumor Necrosis Factor-α Induces Human Osteoclastogenesis via Induction of the Cyclin-Dependent Kinase Inhibitor p21^(waf1/cip1)

Abstract

골다공증(osteoporosis)이란 정상적인 뼈에 비하여 ‘구멍이 많이 난 뼈’를 말하며 폐경, 노화, 뼈에 해로운 약물의 사용 등의 여러 가지 원인에 의하여 뼈가 많이 손실되고 약해져 경미한 충격에도 쉽게 골절을 일으키는 질환인데 파골세포(osteoclast)는 이러한 골다공증의 원인이 되는 세포이다. 골다공증의 원인 중 대부분이 폐경에 의한 에스트로겐의 결핍을 들 수 있는데 우리 몸에서 이러한 에스트로겐의 결핍은 종양괴사인자(TNF-α)의 생성을 촉진한다고 알려져 있다. 이 실험에서는 이러한 종양괴사인자가 파골세포에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아봄으로써 종양괴사인자가 골다공증에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 그러한 분자적 기작으로 어떠한 것들이 있는지 연구하였다.

파골세포의 분화에 결정적인 역할을 하는 인자인 RANK(receptor activator of NF-kB)와 RANK ligand에 의한 파골세포 분화에 대한 연구는 활발히 이루어지고 있으며, 최근, 종양괴사인자가 RANKL/RANK 신호전달 기전없이도 파골세포의 분화를 유도한다는 연구가 보고되었다. 이 실험에서는 종양괴사인자가 파골세포 분화를 유도하는 것을 보여주었고, 종양괴사인자에 의해서 파골세포 분화에 중요한 세포내 신호전달분자인 p38, JNK와 전사인자인 NF-kB, STAT1이 활성화 되는 것을 보여 주었다. 그리고 종양괴사인자가 Cdk 저해자인 p21의 발현을 유도한다는 것과 cell cycle arrest를 일으킨다는 것을 보여주었다.

이 논문에서는 종양괴사인자가 파골세포의 분화를 유도하는데, 그 분자생물학적 기작으로 p38과 JNK를 통해서 NF-kB와 STAT1이 활성화되고, 이러한 전사인자들의 활성을 통해서 p21의 발현이 증가하고, Cdk 저해자인 p21의 증가에 의해 cell cycle arrest가 일어남으로써 분화가 일어나는 것이라고 말한다. 이러한 파골세포 분화에 대한 이해는 골다공증 외에도 파골세포와 관련된 여러 골 질환의 치료에 많은 정보를 제공할 것이다.|Osteoclasts, which are present only in bone, are bone-resorbing multinucleated giant cells. They develop from monocyte-macrophage lineage cells in the presence of osteoclast differentiation factor (ODF, also called RANKL/TRANCE/OPGL) and of macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF) (1). Recently, it has been found that TNF-α stimulates osteoclast differentiation in the presence of M-CSF through a mechanism independent of the ODF/RANKL-RANK system (2). I investigated the signaling pathway downstream of TNF-α3 stimulation in PBMCs. First, I confirmed TNF-α-mediated osteoclastogenesis in PBMCs. Subsequently, I investigated the effect of TNF-α on the activation of p38, JNK, NF-κB and STAT1 and on the expression of p21^(waf1/cip1) and p27^(kip1).

In this study, TNF-α induced the activation of p38, JNK and IKK. These protein kinases are important for osteoclast formation. Additionally, I found that TNF-α induced the expression of p21^(waf1/cip1) but not of p27^(kip1). p21^(waf1/cip1) is a cyclin-dependent kinase (Cdk) inhibitor that plays an essential role in cell cycle progression (3). Previous studies have shown that expression of p21^(waf1/cip1) gene is transcriptionally regulated through p53-independent and -dependent pathways (3-5). Transactivation of p21^(waf1/cip1) gene is regulated independently of p53 by the signal transducers and activators of transcription (STATs) that are conditionally activated in response to interferon (IFN)γ stimulation (6-9).

In this study, I found that TNF-α activates STAT1 by inducing its serine and tyrosine phosphorylation. In addition, TNF-α treatment caused a G1 growth arrest. These results suggest that TNF-α induces human osteoclastogenesis via the expression of p21^(waf1/cip1) and the resulting cell cycle arrest.