TNF-related apoptosis inducing ligand (TRAIL)에 의해 유도되는 세포사 기전 규명과 이를 응용한 암 치료제 개발

Abstract

인체는 약 6?1014 개의 세포로 이루어져 있으며 이들 세포들은 증식과 사멸을 반복하며 균형을 유지하고 있다. 하지만 세포 균형이 깨어지면 알츠하이머나 파킨슨씨병과 같은 퇴행성 질환이나 AIDS와 같은 면역계 질환을 야기하거나 암을 유발 시킬 수 있다 따라서 세포의 증식과 사멸에 의한 세포균형은 우리 몸의 항상성을 유지하기 위해 반드시 요구된다.

세포 사멸 모델에는 세포손상에 의한 병적인 세포사와 특정 세포사멸 신호에 의한 생리적인 세포사가 있다. 이중 생리적인 세포사는 프로그램된 세포사로서 세포 내에 존재하는 자살 프로그램으로 세포사 신호 전달이나 생존 신호에 의해 매우 엄격하게 조절되고 있다. 프로그램된 세포사에는 mitochondia와 death ligand-receptor에 의한 두 가지 경로가 밝혀져 있다. 본 논문에서는 death ligand의 하나인 TRAIL에 의해 유도되는 세포사에 대해 연구하였다. TRAIL은 다른 death ligand인 TNF-? 나 FasL 와 다르게 정상세포에서는 독성을 나타내지 않고 다양한 암세포를 죽일 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 TRAIL의 암세포 특이적인 세포사 유도는 암치료제로서 가능성을 보여주고 있다. 그러나 최근 연구에서 TRAIL이 정상적인 인간 간세포에서 세포사를 유도할 수 있는 것으로 알려졌다. 이것은 인간의 암치료에 있어서 간손상을 야기 할 수 있는 문제점을 지니고 있다. 또한 최근 TRAIL에 대해 내성을 갖는 여러 암세포들이 발견되고 있다. 암 치료시 간손상과 내성은 임상치료의 적용에 있어서 장애물로 작용하고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제점을 해결하여 TRAIL의 암치료제의 가능성을 높이고자 하였다.

먼저, 인간의 암세포 치료에 있어서 간 독성을 최소화하기 위해, TRAIL의 활성을 조절할 수 있는 변형된 TRAIL, pro-drug TRAIL을 제조하였다. 이는 MMP라는 특정 효소에 의해 특이적으로 활성을 나타낼 수 있어 MMP가 많이 발현되는 암세포에서 활성을 갖도록 하였다. 따라서 이러한 변형된 TRAIL이 정성세포에서는 독성을 최소화하고 암세포에 좀더 특이적으로 세포사를 유도할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한 TRAIL에 대해 내성을 획득하는 경로를 조사하기 위해 TRAIL에 대한 내성 세포주를 확립하였다. 내성 세포주를 이용하여 내성에 관여하는 인자들을 밝힘으로서 TRAIL에 대한 내성 조절 메커니즘을 이해하고 내성 극복 방안을 강구할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 마지막으로 TRAIL을 포함한 death ligand들과 chemotherapeutic agent 들의 동시 처리에 있어서 영향에 대해 알아보았다. Etoposide의 경우 death ligand 들에 의해 유도되는 세포사가 증가하는 반면, cisplatin은 death ligand 들에 의해 유도되는 세포사를 억제하였다. 따라서 암치료에 있어서 death ligand들과 cisplatin의 처리시 cisplatin이 야기할 수 있는 암 치료 억제 효과에 대해 주의를 기울여야 할 것이다. 그러므로 위의 결과들을 통해 암치료제로서의 TRAIL의 개발에 공헌할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.|The human body is comprised of nearly 6×10^(14) cells. The balance should be maintained between cell proliferation and cell death in most cells within the body. If this balance is disturbed, the consequences led to various diseases such as neural degenerative diseases including Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease, or immune diseases like acquired immune deficicient syndrome (AIDS) (1) or cancer. Therefore, an intact cell death is required for the maintenance of normal tissue homeostasis.

There are two distinct modes of cell death, pathological cell death by cellular injury and normal physiological programmed cell death by specific death signal or lack of survival signals. Programmed cell death is a cell-intrinsic suicide program, and is very tightly regulated by death signaling pathway because cell death is irreversible.

Two representative regulatory pathways of programmed cell death, mitochondrial pathway and death ligand-receptor pathway, have been identified. In this dissertation, signaling pathway of TRAIL-induced cell death among the death ligand-induced cell death was characterized. Unlike the other death ligand TNF-α or FasL, systemic administration of TRAIL does not cause any toxicity on normal cells in mice and non-human primate, whereas TRAIL dose kill various tumor cells (2, 3). This selectivity of TRAIL on tumor cells shows a potential cancer therapeutic agent. However, some problems have been shown to induce cell death in normal human hepatocytes (4), suggesting that TRAIL as a drug may cause hepatic damages in human cancer therapy. In addition, many TRAIL-resistant cancer cells have been discovered. The resistance to cancer chemotherapy has been a major obstacle for clinical study. Thus, I focused on enhancement of the possibility of TRAIL as cancer therapeutic drug through dissolving these problems in this paper.

In chapter 2, I designed a modified TRAIL, pro-drug TRAIL that lose the killing activity but regain it under the specific activation condition where MMPs produced. I expect that the activity of pro-drug TRAIL be tightly regulated by MMP, suggesting that pro-drug TRAIL has the predominant killing activity in cancer cell where MMPs expression increased, more than normal cell.

In chapter 3, TRAIL-resistant cells were established to examine the intracellular mechanisms responsible for TRAIL resistance in human cell lines. Several factors possibly responsible for TRAIL resistance in tumor cells were identified and will provide lights on understanding the mechanism of TRAIL resistance.

In chapter 4, I studied the effect of combinatory treatment of death ligands and chemotherapeutic agents on cell death. I showed that etoposide enhances the TRAIL-induced cell death, whereas cisplatin inhibits death ligand-induced cell death. I suggest that cisplatin may diminish efficacy of combination therapy, possibly resulting in the emergence of cells bearing resistance to this therapy.