공공브랜드 약속이 브랜드 경험에 미치는 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

Recently, many companies have made efforts to maximize assets and value through strategic efforts in brand management. Activities are increasing to share the feeling and value of brands with customers and establish positive interactions, not limited to the private sector but even the public sector. In today's competitive society, brand survival cannot be determined by simply producing a brand awareness or positive image. Therefore, customers need to actively intervene in the brand and build a lasting relationship to it. That is, customers must acquire brand information and build intimacy through a number of interfaces, and contribute to ongoing brand management to enhance customer identity and build effective relationships through the brand. This is changing from a traditional marketing approach to a pool that values the overall consumer experience through engagement(HS Adzine, 2013). It also emphasizes the importance of brand experience that customers can remember and feel vividly.

In this study, we looked at the level of customer solidarity and confidence with the brand in the field of public enterprises, and saw if it provides positive value to the brand experience. To this end, the concept of public brand engagement was applied.

Specifically, the success of a brand goes beyond satisfaction to reach a customer's true enthralling of the brand, that is, engagement(Lae Joon-sang, 2015). Therefore, it was expected that public brand commitments would provide a significant impact on customers' brand experience and memory. This is because increasing the level of individuals and relationships associated with the brand will have a positive impact on the brand experience by increasing the level of the customer's brand commitment. Brand experience refers to direct and indirect experiences in a variety of aspects such as feeling, sensibility, perception, behavior, relationships, etc. and is presented as a useful criterion for corporate branding activities (Schmitt, 1999). Brand experience was also expected to have a favorable effect on brands such as brand satisfaction and brand loyalty. Therefore, after looking at the impact of public brand commitments on the brand experience, the impact of brand commitments on brand satisfaction and brand loyalty was verified.

The survey was conducted for about 2 months on the public brand engagement, brand experience, brand satisfaction, brand loyalty, and demographic variables for customers using the facilities and services of Gwangju Metropolitan City for over 1 year.The final analysis was conducted using the questionnaire. The analysis was conducted using the SPSS 12.0 program to analyze the reliability and validity and finally to verify the proposed hypothesis.

The results of the study are as follows.

First, public brand engagements have a positive effect on brand experience. The brand experience was examined in four aspects: sensory, emotional, behavioral, and intellectual. Therefore, the public corporation should clearly recognize the engagement of its own brand to the customer, and increase the trust in the mutual relationship with the customer. The public brand engagement is a very important factor that can positively recognize customers' direct and indirect experience.

Second, brand experience has a positive effect on brand satisfaction. In particular, sensory, behavioral, and intellectual brand experience proved to be a factor in enhancing brand satisfaction. Therefore, it is suggested that companies should provide various experience factors that customers can experience with their five senses.

Third, brand experience has a positive effect on brand loyalty. Similar to the relationship between brand experience and brand satisfaction, sensory, behavioral, and intellectual brand experience has proven to be a factor in enhancing brand loyalty. Therefore, it is suggested that brand experience can induce positive behaviors of the customers' brand.

Public companies also need to enhance their brand identity to raise the level of public brand commitment that customers recognize, interact with customers to create shared value between brands, and provide experience elements that are suitable for public companies that customers can naturally recognize.|최근의 많은 기업들은 브랜드 관리의 전략적 노력을 통해 자산과 가치를 극대화하는 노력을 하고 있다. 사적 영역에서 한정되지 않고 공적 영역까지도 고객들에게 브랜드에 대한 공감과 가치를 공유하고 긍정적 상호관계를 맺기 위한 활동들이 증가하고 있다. 현대의 경쟁사회에서 단순히 브랜드의 인지나 긍정적 이미지를 심어주는 것만으로 브랜드의 생존을 결정지을 수 없다. 따라서 고객들이 브랜드에 적극적으로 개입하여 지속적인 관계를 맺어 인게이지될 수 있어야 한다. 즉, 고객들은 수 많은 접점들을 통하여 브랜드의 정보를 습득하고 친밀감을 형성하는데, 브랜드를 통하여 고객들의 정체성을 높이고 효과적인 관계를 맺을 수 있도록 지속적인 브랜드 관리에 기여해야 한다. 이에 따라 전통적인 마케팅 접근방법이 아닌 인게이지먼트를 통한 소비자 전체 경험을 중시하는 풀 방식으로 변화하고 있다(HS Adzine, 2013). 또한 고객들이 생생하게 기억하고 느낄 수 있는 브랜드 경험의 중요성도 강조되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 공기업의 영역에서 고객들의 브랜드와의 결속 및 신뢰수준을 살펴봄으로써, 브랜드 경험에 긍정적 가치를 제공하는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 공공브랜드 약속(public brand engagement)이라는 개념을 적용하였다.

구체적으로 브랜드를 성공시킨다는 것은 만족이라는 것을 뛰어넘어 고객이 브랜드에 진정으로 빠져드는 것, 즉, 인게이지먼트에 도달하는 것이다(여준상, 2015). 따라서 공공브랜드 약속이 고객들의 브랜드를 경험하고 기억할 수 있도록 큰 영향력을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 예상하였다. 브랜드와 관련된 개인 및 관계가 높아지면 고객의 브랜드약속 수준이 높아져 브랜드 경험에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이기 때문이다. 브랜드 경험은 브랜드에 대한 감각, 감성, 인지, 행동, 관계 등과 같은 다양한 측면에서의 직·간접적인 체험을 의미하며, 기업의 브랜딩 활동에 유용한 기준으로 제시되고 있다(Schmitt, 1999). 또한 브랜드 경험 (brand experience)은 브랜드 만족도(brnad satisfaction)및 브랜드 충성도(brand loyalty)와 같은 브랜드에 대한 반응 및 태도에 호의적인 효과가 있을 것으로 예상하였다. 따라서 공공브랜드 약속이 브랜드 경험에 미치는 영향력을 살펴본 후, 브랜드 약속이 브랜드 만족도 및 브랜드 충성도에 미치는 영향력을 검증하였다.

조사는 광주광역시 도시공사의 시설 및 서비스를 1년 이상 이용한 고객들을 대상으로 공공브랜드 약속, 브랜드 경험, 브랜드 만족도, 브랜드 충성도, 인구통계적인 변수 등에 대하여 약2개월간 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 총 149부의 설문지를 이용하여 최종분석을 실시하였다. 분석은 SPSS 12.0프로그램을 이용하여 신뢰성과 타당성을 분석하고 최종적으로 제안된 가설을 검증하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 공공브랜드 약속은 브랜드 경험에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 브랜드 경험을 감각적, 감성적, 행동적, 지적 영역의 4가지 측면에서 살펴보았는데, 모든 요소에서 호의적 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 공기업은 자사브랜드에 대한 인게이지먼트를 고객에게 명확하게 인지시켜주어 고객과의 상호관계에 신뢰를 높여야 할 것이다. 공공브랜드 약속은 고객들의 직·간접적인 측면에서의 경험을 긍정적으로 인지할 수 있는 매우 중요한 요인임을 시사한다.

둘째, 브랜드 경험은 브랜드 만족도에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 감각적, 행동적, 지적 브랜드 경험은 브랜드 만족도를 높이는 요인임이 입증되었다. 따라서 기업에서는 고객들이 오감으로 경험할 수 있는 다양한 체험요소들을 잘 제공해야 할 것임을 시사한다.

셋째, 브랜드 경험은 브랜드 충성도에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 브랜드 경험과 브랜드 만족도와의 관계와 유사하게 감각적, 행동적, 지적 브랜드 경험이 브랜드 충성도를 높이는 요인임이 입증되었다. 따라서 브랜드 경험은 그객의 브랜드에 대한 긍정적 행동을 유도할 수 있음을 시사한다.

공기업도 브랜드의 정체성을 높여 고객들이 인지하는 공공브랜드 약속수준을 상승시키고 고객과 브랜드 간의 공유가치창출을 위한 상호작용을 해야 하며, 고객들이 자연스럽게 인지할 수 있는 공기업에 적합하고 경험요소를 제공하는 것이 필요하다.