The effects of platelet-rich plasma(PRP) in combination with anorganic bovine bone(Bio-Ossⓡ) on the early wound healing of rabbit cranial defects

Abstract

혈소판 농축 혈장은 구강과 안면부 재건수술에 새로이 사용되는 유용한 첨가물이다. 혈소판은 상처 치유과정에서 매우 중요하며, 혈소판은 상처부위에 빠르게 도달하여 응고를 형성한다. 그리고 다양한 성장인자를 분비한다. 이러한 성장인자는 골의 형성과 혈관의 증가, 골 이식재의 치유에 관여하는 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구의 목적은 실험 동물을 통하여 혈소판 농축 혈장에 함유된 혈소판의 정량화를 통한 성장인자 함유량을 추정하고, 방사선학적, 조직학적 평가를 통해 혈소판 농축 혈장이 초기의 골형성에 미치는 영향에 대한 평가를 하는데 있다.

15마리의 가토 두개골에 6 mm trephine bur(외경 8 mm)를 이용하여 경뇌막의 손상을 주지 않도록 하면서 4개의 결손부를 형성하였다. 각각의 두개골 결손부는 Bio-Oss?潁? 이식한 군, PRP만 이식한 군, PRP와 Bio-Oss?潁? 혼합하여 이식한 군, 그리고 아무것도 이식하지 않은 군을 대조군으로 설정하였다. 각각의 재료를 이식한 후 비흡수성 차폐막(Tefgen??)을 위치시키고 흡수성 봉합사로 일차봉합을 시행하였다. 각 군 당 술 후 1, 2, 4주의 치유기간을 설정하였다. 동물을 희생시키고 두개골을 절제하였다. 먼저 방사선학적인 골 밀도 측정을 시행하고, 조직학적 평가를 위해 통법에 따라 조직 표본을 제작한 후 광학현미경으로 관찰하였다. 또한 가토 귀 변연 정맥에서 채취한 10 ㎖의 혈액을 원심분리하여 혈소판 함유량을 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 혈소판 농축 혈장은 일반 혈액에 비해 약 4.02배 많은 수의 혈소판이 함유되어 있었다.

2. 방사선적인 평가에서 1, 2, 4주 사이에 대조군과 비교하여 Bio-Oss?玲? PRP를 이식한 군에서 골의 밀도는 큰 차이를 보이고 있다(p<0.01). 하지만, 동일한 시 기에 PRP만 이식한 군과 대조군의 차이는 발견할 수 없었으며(p>0.05), Bio-Oss?潁? 이식한 군과 Bio-Oss?玲? PRP를 이식한 군의 차이 또한 발견할 수 없었다(p>0.05).

3. 조직학적 평가에서 모든 이식재는 시간이 경과할수록 골 형성이 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 대조군에 비해 PRP만 이식한 군에서 더 두꺼운 섬유성 결합을 보 이고 있다. 대조군과 PRP만 이식한 군과 비교해 Bio-Oss?玲? Bio-Oss?玲? PRP를 혼합 이식한 군에서 골의 형성이 더 진행됨을 알 수 있었다. Bio-Oss?? 에 PRP를 혼합 이식한 군이 Bio-Oss?潁? 이식한 군에서보다 더 많은 신생골 형성을 관찰할 수 있다.

이상의 결과에서 가토의 두개골 결손부에 Bio-Oss?玲? PRP를 혼합 이식하였을 경우 결손부의 초기 골 형성을 촉진 할 수 있음을 시사하였다.|Platelets are very important in the wound healing process. They quickly arrive at the wound site and begin the coagulation process. They release multiple wonud healing growth factors and cytokines, including platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β), insulin-like growth factor-1, vascular endothelial cell growth factor (VEGF), platelet-derived epidermal growth factor, platelet factor 4. These growth factors are thought to contribute to initial bone regeneration and increased vascularity, vital features of a healing bone graft. This study is to evaluate the effect of PRP on the early wound healing of rabbit cranial defects.

Fifteen New Zealand white male rabbits between 2.8 and 4 kg were included in this randomized, blinded, prospective study. By means of a trephine bur (external diameter : 8mm), four standardized 'through-and-through' bone defect were created with copious irrigation. The four cranial defects were randomly grafted with Bio-Ossⓡ, Bio-Ossⓡ mixed with PRP, PRP alone, and no graft as a control. The four defects were covered with nonresorbable PTFE membrane (Tefgenⓡ, Lifecore Biomedical, Inc., U.S.A.). The wound was closed with resorbable suture materials. Rabbits were killed using phentobarbital, 100 mg/kg intravenously at 1, 2, and 4 weeks. Radiographs were taken of the rabbit cranium in its entirety before histologic sections were performed. A aluminum step-wedge was used in each radiograph for camparison. Specimens were treated with hydrochloric acid decalcifying solution (Fisher Scientific, Tustin, CA) and sectioned by bisecting the 8-mm diameter defects. The histologic specimens were prepared in the usual fashion with H&E staining at 6 ㎛ in thickness. Also, six specimens were sampled analysed for platelet count. The following results were obtained through the in vivo study.

1, In platelet count test, PRP group is 4 times higher platelet concentration than normal.

2, In radiographic evaluation, Bio-Ossⓡ group and Bio-Ossⓡ with PRP group showed a significant increase in radiographic bone density when compared to the control and PRP group at all 3 time points (p<0.01). However, significant increase was not seen at all time when control group was compared with PRP group (P>0.05). There was also no significant difference between Bio-Ossⓡ and Bio-Ossⓡ with PRP group at 1, 2, and 4weeks (P>0.05).

3, In histologic evaluation, all grafting materials showed an increase in bone formation over a time. Bio-Ossⓡ and Bio-Ossⓡ with PRP group showed a increase in newly formed bone when compared to control and PRP group at 1, 2 and 4 weeks. Also, a increase in new bone formation was seen when Bio-Ossⓡ with PRP was compared with Bio-Ossⓡ alone.

The results has suggested that the addition of PRP to Bio-Ossⓡ in the rabbit cranial defects model was shown to be potentially beneficial at early bone healing. PRP might positively influence the early bone wound healing.