한국 케이블방송산업의 재무적 특성에 관한 고찰

Abstract

오늘날 21세기 인터넷의 발전 속에서 사회, 경제, 문화적인 영역의 세계화가 진전되면서 미디어 산업에서도 국가 간의 경계가 희미해지고 전 세계 이용자를 대상으로 한 콘텐츠 제작이 활발해지고 있다. 대표적 미디어로서 방송의 경우도 예외 없이 국제화, 세계화, 글로벌화가 이루어지고 있다. 방송, 통신기술의 혁신 가속화로 다매체 다채널 시대가 도래하고 유비쿼터스화가 진전되고 있으며, 이용자 요구가 다양화됨에 따라 개인에 의한 콘텐츠 창작 및 송신이 가능해지는 등 방송산업을 둘러싼 환경이 급격히 변하고 있다.

2016년 12월 말 기준 우리나라 유료방송 가입자 수는 IPTV(Internet Protocol Television) 서비스 가입자 증가로 전년대비 6.2% 증가한 3,003만, 최근 감소세를 보이던 종합유선방송 가입자 수는 1,389만으로 전년대비 1.1%(16만)이 증가하였다. 중계유선방송 가입자 수는 최근 3년간 지속적인 감소세를 보이고 있는데, 이런 변화는 우리나라 유료방송 중 가장 많은 가입자를 확보하고 있는 산업분야의 생존 자체를 위협하는 엄청난 도전일 수도 있고, 아울러 새로운 기회가 될 수도 있을 것이다.

케이블TV의 역사가 길어지고 새로운 사업자와 경쟁매체의 도입, 수평적 결합의 허용 이후 MSO(Multiple System Operator)가 케이블TV 산업에서 중요한 부분을 차지하면서 케이블TV 산업의 성과에 영향을 미치는 변인들도 복잡해지고 있다. 특히 해당 케이블TV SO(System Operator)의 MSO 소속여부, 허가 시기, 사업의 소재지 등은 케이블TV의 성과에 영향을 주는 것으로 지적되어 왔다.

기업에 대한 의사결정을 할 때 다양한 회계정보들에서 가장 유용한 정보는 기업의 재무상태와 경영성과를 나타내주고 있는 재무상태표와 포괄손익계산서다. 기업의 유용한 정보를 얻는 방법으로 많이 이용되고 있는 재무제표상의 관련 항목들을 대응시켜 비율을 산정하고 그 산정된 비율을 통하여 기업의 유동성과 안정성, 수익성과 활동성, 성장성 등을 평가하는 것을 재무비율분석(financial analysis)방법이라 한다.

재무비율분석이 갖는 유용성은 거래신용도를 평가하기 위한 정보로써 사용되고 있으며, 정상기업과 부실기업의 재무비율이 기업도산에 유의한 차이를 볼 수 있는가를 관찰함으로써 도산예측에 대한 유용한 재무비율을 도출하는 방법이기도 하다. 그리고 기업의 미래이익은 재무분석 이론과 실무측면에서 중요한 변수로 인식되었다. 따라서 재무비율분석을 통해 주식가치를 평가하고 주가와 비교한 후 의사결정을 할 수 있다는 것이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 우리나라 주요 케이블방송산업의 재무비율분석을 토대로 이들 산업이 처하고 있는 외부적 위협요인에 능동적이고 합리적으로 대처하여 변화를 위기가 아닌 기회로 활용하는 지혜를 모색하며 미래 지향적 발전방향을 제시하는데 목적이 있다.|Today in the 21st century, the environment surrounding broadcasting is changing day by day. This change may be a huge challenge that threatens the survival of the industry, which has the largest number of subscribers in the country, and is based on the financial analysis of the related industries.

Although the nation's cable broadcasting industry has been operating stable business and rapid growth, the growth of the business has been stagnant lately due to the continuous decline of the subscriber following the development of Internet-based business.

And at a time when revenues fall due to the reduction of paid broadcasting ratings due to the prevalence of IPTV and Internet TV, and where the growth momentum is not found, the growth momentum of revenue and operating profit is li kely to decrease. In this study, the analysis of the financial ratio of the target companies to find out the impact of this phenomenon on the financial structure and to predict the current status of cable broadcasting businesses and the trend of growth.

Although the cable broadcasting industry is based on subscribers of multichannel paid broadcasting service operators, its business revenue, except for home shopping sales, has been weak due to the presence of more platforms compared to the size of the broadcasting market.

Therefore, it is going to examine the current state of the nation's cable broadcasting industry and predict new future foods and propose them as a stepping stone for new growth. Therefore, the future broadcasting industry was predicted by analyzing the ratio of each company's stability, profitability and growth through the financial ratio analysis to determine their financial analysis and ratio.

Research shows that Korea's cable broadcasting industry needs new changes for sustainable management as its profits and growth are stagnant due to saturation effects of the market.

Although stability remained high during the analysis period in terms of growth and activity of cable broadcasters, overall, it shows poor performance in terms of profitability and activity. Efforts to increase the market and the scale of subscribers to maintain continued growth will be needed, and to respond to viewers ' needs to be met with continuous subscriber attraction.

Thus, the Korean cable broadcasting industry is currently stuck in growth and profitability due to saturation of the market, indicating that new changes are needed for future profits.