Paper Clay 활용에 관한 연구 -면 분할을 이용한 벽장식 중심으로

Abstract

도자예술은 인류 문명의 역사와 함께하면서 인간의 감성적 욕구를 자유로이 표현하는데 충분한 소재로 많이 이용되어왔다. 점토라는 재료 그 자체가 끊임없이 생각과 흥미를 유발하기에 적절한 소재였기 때문이었을 것이다.

그러나 점토는 다른 소재에 비해 상대적으로 무겁다거나 제작공정상에서 건조 및 소성 중 팽창과 수축에 의해 일어나는 휨 및 균열 등 물리적 변형의 문제점과 한계로 형태유지가 어려워짐으로써 표현의 다양성이 제한되어져왔다.

이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해 새로운 소재를 모색하던 중 Paper Clay는 기존 점토만으로는 불가능한 것에 대한 가능성을 실감하게 하고 건조됨에 따라 섬유조직으로 강한 고리를 형성하여 종이펄프 섬유질이 점토내의 균열을 방지?억제하기 때문에 일반도예 소지에서 쉽게 일어나는 문제점을 개선시키기에 적합하여 그 소재만의 독특한 회화적 표현의 도예작업에 많은 도움이 되리라 여겨졌다.

본 연구자는 소성하는 동안 내구성 있는 성질을 만들어 주는 Paper Clay를 직접 제작 후 하회안료를 혼합하여 색 소지를 만들고 벽이라는 생활공간에 조형예술로서 안락함과 쾌적함을 제공하기위해 인간의 의식이나 감정, 사고 등을 면과 색채의 구성에서 탁월한 조형성을 보여주는 조각보와 현대 추상예술의 대표적 인물인 몬드리안 작품에 나타난 미적 특성을 알아보고 면 분할을 응용하여 종이질감을 살린 회화적 표현의 도자 벽장식 작품으로 이끌어 내고자 여러 조각의 점토를 연결한 다음 그것을 하나의 캔버스로 보고 표면위에 자유로운 색채로 표현함으로서 그 질감과 유약에 의한 따스하고 안락한 정성의 연출을 다양한 방법으로 표현하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 Paper Clay를 이용한 작품제작에 있어서도 다양한 추상표현 방법으로 개방된 공간에 조형성을 이루고자 한다.|As part of history of human civilization, pottery has been used as material to express emotional needs of human beings freely. It might be possible because clay, the material itself was appropriate to cause thoughts and interests constantly. However, compared to other materials, clay has problems and limitations in physical change. It is relatively heavier or bent or cracked by expansion and contraction occurring during the drying and baking process, thus diverse expression has been limited when it comes to clay. In searching for new materials to fix these problems, it was found out that Paper Clay can be a good material to overcome obstacles that clay has and to help unique pictorial expression of the material. As Paper Clay dries, strong loops of fibrous tissue are formed and paper pulp fibers prevent and hold back cracks inside clay, making it appropriate to improve the problems that pottery in general has. The author made Paper Clay firsthand, which produces endurance during the baking process and then made colored paper mixed with underglaze painting. To provide the wall with comfort and delight as plastic arts, patchwork wrapping-cloth and several pieces of clay were linked; considering that a canvas, throughout free expression of color, the feeling of warm and comfort caused by texture and glaze was expressed in various ways. The purpose of this study is to provide formative feature with open space by various abstract expressions in making pieces using Paper Clay.