Analysis of vertical root fracture in endodontically versus nonendodontically treated teeth on patients with periodontitis

Abstract

수직 치근파절은 특이성을 나타내지 않기 때문에 치과의사가 정확한 진단을 하기 어렵다. 따라서 수직 치근파절의 임상적 특징, 진단적 증상을 파악하여 향후 근관치료된 치아나 치료되지 않은 치아에서 수직 치근파절의 유발인자와의 관련성 및 고찰을 통해 수직 치근파절의 예방 및 치료에 응용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

연구대상은 조선대학교 부속치과병원 치주과에 내원한 환자 중 최근 2년간 144명의 환자에서 근관치료를 받았거나 받지 않았던 치아중 임상적 및 방사선학적으로 수직 치근파절로 진단된 156개의 증례를 대상으로 하였다. 모든 불확실한 증례에서 수직 치근파절의 최종 진단은 외과적 탐지를 통해 이루어졌고, 금이 간 치아와 관련될 수 있는 치근파절의 증례의 경우는 제외되었다. 근관치료된 치아와 치료되지 않은 치아, 환자의 나이와 성별, 치아종류 및 파절된 치근부위, 자각증상의 유무를 기준으로 각각의 수치와 백분율로 분류하였다. 수직 치근파절의 증상과 증후별로 분류하였으며, 진단방법에 의한 분류, 치료방법에 따른 분류, 근관 치료 후 수직 치근파절이 발생한 기간에 따른 분류를 시행하고 통계분석을 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 근관치료를 받지 않았던 치아의 수직 치근파절의 발생율은 58%였다.

2. 성별에 따른 발생율에 있어서 남성의 호발양상을 나타내었다

3. 근관치료된 치아에 있어서 치료되지 않은 치아에 비해 호발연령이 낮았다.

4. 전치부의 수직 치근파절은 관찰되지 않았으며 특히, 강한 교합력을 필요로 하는 구치부에서의 높은 발생율을 나타냈다.

5. 수직 치근파절의 가장 주된 증상 및 증후는 깊은 치주낭 깊이 였다.

6. 근관 치료후 수직 치근파절이 발생한 기간은 평균 5.7년 이었다.

7. 다수 증례에 있어서 3개 이하의 결손치를 가졌고, 자각증상이 나타났다.

이상의 결과에서 한국인에 있어서 근관치료를 받지 않은 치아의 수직 치근파절은 드문 현상이 아님을 알 수 있었고 남성과 구치부에 있어서의 높은 발생율을 알 수 있었다. 그 이유로는 강한 교합력, 딱딱한 음식의 저작습관, 치조골 흡수에 따른 낮은 저항성, 골 유연성의 저하등으로 여겨진다. 그러나, 수직 치근파절은 아직까지 정확한 진단을 내리기는 여전히 어려운 상태이며, 이를 위한 다양한 진단방법 및 더 나은 연구가 필수적이라 하겠다. 그리고, 향후 보다 많은 증례에 대한 분석, 치주질환에 이환되지 않은 경우의 분석, 치료 후 생존 기간에 대한 고찰등도 필요하리라 사료된다.|Vertical root fracture(VRF) often presents no specific signs and symptoms, and it is therefore difficult for dentists to make a definite diagnosis of the condition. The purpose of this study was to present and compare the clinical features of VRF, and to enhance the understanding of contributing cause or risk factors of VRF. The 2 years survey of 156 cases was observed in 144 Korean patients. The clinical data recorded were as follow: age and gender of the patient, involved tooth, location of the fracture, symptoms and signs, missing teeth, subjective symptoms, diagnostic methods, treatment procedures, duration after endodontic therapy. Statistical analysis was completed and the results were as follow:

1. Our study demonstrates that 58% of VRFs occured in nonendodonticallly treated teeth.

2. The higher incidence of VRF occured in males.

3. The mean age was lower in patients with VRF in endodontically treated teeth.

4. Posterior teeth seem to be more susceptible to VRF and anterior teeth were not observed

5. The major symptom and sign was deep probing depth.

6. Duration after endodontic therapy was average 5.7 years.

7. Less than four missing teeth was most presented in number of missing teeth and a subjective symptom was most presented

VRF in nonendodontically treated teeth are not uncommon comprise a large proportion of such fractures in Korean patients. The higher incidence of VRF in males and molars may be related to factors such a stronger masticatory force, increased attrition, habitual chewing of hard food, and less pliable supporting bone. But, it is still difficult for dentists to make a definite diagnosis of the condition. It is considered that further study on VRF may enhance making a definite diagnosis and treatment of VRF. Also it is considered that analysis for more cases, the situation of no periodontal problem and survival period after treatment were needed