지역신용보증재단의 보증지원제도 개선방안

Abstract

Since the establishment of the Korea Credit Guarantee Fund in 1976, the Credit Guarantee system in Korea made a great contribution to its economic development. That is, the system has officiated as an effective and efficient means for supporting small and medium enterprises even under very poor financial circumstances where raising funds for their business was almost impracticable with no substantial securities.

The distinctive problems of the credit rating system for the small business and its owners by the Local Credit Guarantee Foundations and other financial institutions could be sumarised as follow. First of all, bad information such as the information of long­term overdue loans from the financial institutions has been shared, but good one such as the payments of the loans has not been shared.

Second, there has been a lack of reliability of the credit information, which is the prerequisite for establishing the efficient credit rating system. In particular, in the case of the small business owners, their the low reliability of the information allows them to make a difficulty in obtaining objective credit information expect for some financial information such as loan amount because they are not obliged to create their own financial statements.

Third, a system for accumulating the credit information and utilizing the accumulated credit information has not been established. These systems are set up in small and medium­size business, but in the case of small business owners, it is difficult to conduct an accurate credit rating. This is due to difficulties in a systemic collection of the credit information and unestablishment of institutional framework for utilizing the collected information.|본 연구에서는 소기업과 소상공인에 관하여 신용평가시스템에 대한 현황과 문제점을 고찰하여 보고 그 개선 방향을 모색하여 보고자 하였다.

신용평가를 위한 심사는 지역신용보증재단 등 보증기관에서 가장 중요한 업무 중 하나로 신용조사와 신용평가를 통하여 대상기업에 신용보증을 지원해 주는 과정이다. 우선 보증심사를 위한 신용조사는 조사내용을 다각화하여 효율적인 조사를 진행하고 소액심사 및 조사는 신속하게, 고액심사 및 조사는 심도있게 진행하여야 한다.

조사를 실시한 후 신용평가를 위한 심사는 현재 단순화된 소액심사, 일반심사방법을 금액별로 체계화된 심사방법으로 개선해 나가야 한다. 광주신보는 금액별로 신용평가 산출체계를 구축하고 있어 신용평가 등급이 유동적이나 타 금융기관처럼 10단계 이상의 신용평가 등급을 산출하고 또한 신용평가 등급 산출을 위해 빈도수가 많은 기업체별로 분석모델을 선정한 다음 신용평가 등급 및 평가모델을 개발하여 신용위험을 체계적으로 분석하여야 한다.

앞으로 광주신보의 업종별, 금액별 사고발생 자료, 구상권 회수자료, 신용등급별 사고발생 자료, 보증거절현황 등을 수집하여 신용보증 한도심사 등 보증심사제도의 체계적인 고찰을 통하여 광주신보에 적합한 보증심사 제도를 도출해 나가야 할 것이다.

또한 광주신보는 타 신용보증기관과의 협력적 관계구축 방안을 지속적으로 모색해 나가야 하고 광주신보와 소상공인시장진흥공단 등 유관기관과의 유기적인 지원체계를 구축하여 소기업과 소상공인을 지원할 수 있는 연구가 지속되어야 하고 관련 법규 중 지역신보의 발전을 저해하는 조항의 개선을 위한 추가적인 노력이 필요할 것이다.