자기주식 취득에 관한 연구

Keyword 자기주식, 자기주식의 취득, 상법 제341조, 주식매수청구권

Abstract

Shareholders may freely transfer their shares to others in order to give them an opportunity to flexibly withdraw investment funds in accordance with the principle of freedom of stock transfer. However, if the free stock transfer is allowed without restriction, the company's control may become unstable and this can have a material impact on the management of the company. Therefore, commercial law restricts the transfer of shares issued by the company. Unless the shareholder directly participates in the management of the company, the creditor of the company is not liable for the failure of the company to default on the debt. Therefore, it is necessary to protect the company, the creditors of the company and those who acquire the stock in the future. Therefore, in the Commercial Act, a company is obliged to maintain the principle of capital improvement (maintenance and restraint) to maintain and secure net assets equivalent to the capital of the company at all times during the life of the company, and to prevent capital from being arbitrarily reduced (The principle of restricting capital reduction). The principle of capital improvement under commercial law is reflected in various regulations, one of which is the restriction system for the acquisition of treasury stock. Treasury stock means the company owns the shares issued by the company. The ability of a company to acquire treasury stocks is advantageous for flexible financial management, which is a reason for strengthening the company's external competitiveness.

Because the Commercial Law acquires treasury stock within the scope of dividable profit, there is no fear of capital hollowing out and it has several effect such as it does not violate the principle of capital enhancement, reduce corporate tax and the cash in the company and prevent hostile M & A. In addition, it can be used as stock price control means when the stock price falls because it is accepted as meaning that the future of the company is bright enough to buy directly the stock of its company circulated in the stock market. In other words, interest in treasury stocks is increasing in recent years, as it has the advantage of stabilizing management rights by making good use of treasury stock acquisition methods.

However, the treasury stock transaction must comply with legal procedures. If the treasury stock transaction proves to be illegal, the transaction is deemed invalid, treated as a cash settlement, and a large amount of tax is imposed. Commercial law is a law to ensure the interests of stakeholders and corporate creditors in a balanced manner rather than merely providing convenience for operating the company. In order to avoid unfairness in the acquisition process of treasury stocks, transactions of treasury stocks that are not subject to legal procedures may be invalidated, so that the interests of various stakeholders should be balanced. Therefore, in this paper, I'll propose a plan to improve the treasury stock acquisition system in Korea.|주주는 주식양도자유의 원칙에 따라 투자자금을 유연하게 회수할 수 기회를 주기 위하여 자기가 가지고 있는 주식을 타인에게 자유롭게 양도할 수 있다. 그러나 주식의 자유양도를 아무런 제한 없이 허용할 경우에 회사의 지배권이 불안해지는 등 회사경영에 중대한 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 상법은 회사가 발행하는 주식의 양도방식에 관하여 제한을 하고 있다. 주주는 회사경영에 직접 참여하지 않는 한 회사 채권자에 대하여 회사의 채무불이행에 따른 어떠한 책임도 부담하지 아니하므로 회사 채권자 보호에 미흡할 수 있다.

따라서 회사의 유지와 회사채권자의 보호 및 장래에 주식을 취득하는 자를 보호해야 할 필요가 있다. 그래서 상법은 회사는 회사의 존속 중에는 언제나 회사의 자본액에 상당하는 순자산을 실질적으로 유지․확보하도록 자본충실(유지, 구속)의 원칙과 일단 확정된 주식회사의 자본액을 임의로 감소시키지 못하도록 하는 자본불변의 원칙(자본감소 제한의 원칙)을 부여하고 있다. 상법상 자본충실의 원칙은 여러 규정에 반영되어 있는데 그 중 하나가 자기주식의 취득제한제도이다. 자기주식이란 회사가 발행한 주식을 회사 자신이 소유하는 것을 말한다. 회사가 자기주식을 취득할 수 있는 것은 유연한 재무관리에 유리하고, 이는 기업의 대외적 경쟁력을 강화하는 명분이 된다. 상법은 배당가능 이익의 범위 내에서 자기주식을 취득하기 때문에 자본공동화의 우려가 없으며 자본충실의 원칙에도 위반되지 않으며, 법인세를 절감할 수 있고, 회사 내의 현금이 감소되어 적대적 M&A를 방지할 수 있는 효과를 가질 수 있다. 또한 주식시장에서 유통되는 자기 회사의 주식을 직접 매입할 만큼 회사의 미래가 밝다는 의미로 받아 들여져 주가 상승을 불러 올 수 있기 때문에 주가가 하락할 때에 주가관리수단으로 활용할 수 있다. 즉, 자기주식 취득방법을 잘 활용하면 경영권을 안정시킬 수 있다는 장점 등이 있기 때문에 최근 자기주식에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 그러나 자기주식매입 절차가 위법하다고 판단되면 해당 거래는 무효가 되고 가지급금으로 처리되어 고액의 세금을 물 수 있으므로 적법한 절차를 준수하여야 한다. 상법은 오직 회사운영에 관한 편의를 제공하기 위한 것 보다는 주주 및 회사채권자 등과 같은 이해관계자들의 이익을 균형 있게 보장하기 위한 법이다. 자기주식의 취득과정에서 불공정한 부분이 발생하지 않도록 적법한 절차에 의하지 않는 자기주식의 거래는 무효가 될 수 있으므로 여러 이해관계자들의 이익이 균형을 이루도록 하여야 할 것이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 우리나라의 자기주식 취득제도에 관한 규정을 개괄적으로 살펴보면서 개선방안을 제시하였다.