금융산업의 구조개선과 금산분리정책에 관한 연구

Chosun University

The principle of the separation of banking and commerce(“the principle” hereafter) has had many effects on various laws and systems in Korea which include the fair trade act and financial industry restructuring act. Korea, since the 1960's, in the process of economic development, had a system of "government or politics based financing." During this period, it is true that the government, taking financial capital, laid the foundation for the swift progress of the industrial capital by providing various financial benefits and support through policy.

However, in the process, financial institutions, instead of making progress based on market logic, accepted government based financing and went about business casually with their existence being guaranteed. This structure became the cause for the financial industry's inability to set up a competitive foundation for progress compared to the rapid growth of the Korean economy. Also, the growth of the financial industry along with the growth of the economy occurred on the back of the ability to supply enormous funds for Chaebol conglomerate groups, and the indiscriminating expansion of these major companies taking advantage of the available loans. And, the financial institutions at this time, instead of financing based on effective and appropriate pre-inspection, being pressured by the government supplied risky loans carelessly which then came to a critical point. The cause of the of the IMF Crisis was a result of all this.

Within this backdrop, an overall reformation of the financial industry was required and the "Financial Industry Structure Reformation Law" (hereafter "Financial Industry Law") based on the revision of the existing "Financial Institution Merger and Conversion Law" created policy on the restructuring of the financial industry and the separation of banking and commerce. In particular, Financial Industry Law Clause 24 is a regulation on the concentration of the economic strength of financial institutions and, through many control devices, blocks the dominance of financial capital by industry capital and vice versa. These regulatory devices include, among others, a limitation on the merger of companies, an implementation of an certification system, a system for corrective action, imposing a limitation on the voting rights on overflow stocks and an implementation of a compulsory performance fee. However, these regulations have a problem of overlapping in several areas with other regulations such as regulations on the limitation on the possession of stocks, the limitation of voting rights, the limitation on the merger of companies, and regulations on the screening system that are contained in the Fair Trade Law, Financial Holding Company Law, the Banking Act and other separate financial regulations.

Thus, based on these problems, in the Chapter 2, the legislative purpose and history of the Financial Industry Law will be examined along with the general results from the separation of banking and commerce. However, since the PARK Geun-hye Government resumed restrictive separation policy of financial capital from industrial capitalists since from early days in office, as the so-called measure to democratize the economy. The concrete realization measures thereof appeared with lightning speed, as the draft Banking Act revision was passed by the National Assembly on July 2, 2013, reducing bank shareholding limit levied on industrial capitalists from 9% to 4%, and deleting the regulation on the advance qualification review etc. Therefore, the arguments on this re-legislation is just gaining momentum again. This thesis is basically in the position against tightening the separation policy of financial capital from industrial capitalists.

Also, in the Chapter 3, the policies for separation of banking and commerce in the United States will be examined. Finally, case examples of Japan, Germany, the United Kingdom, the European Union and some other countries will be examined and compared with the legislative background of our Financial Industry Law.

Chapter 4 will examine the main points of the regulation on the separation of finance capital and industry capital. Also, major concepts in the financial industry such as regulation of the ownership and control structure and the concentration of economic strength will be examined as well. Limitation of possession of stocks, limitation of voting rights, limitation of service and limitation of provision of credit, which have to do with the regulation of the separation of banking and commerce and the restraint on the concentration of economic power, will be divided based on similarity and compared with the regulations on the Banking Act, the Fair Trade Act, the Financial Holding Company Law and the Financial Industry Law, and thus the problem of overlapping regulations will be contemplated.

In chapter 5, the separation of banking and commerce, the pattern for regulating the restraint of the concentration of economic power, the overlapping regulatory content with Financial Industry Law Clause 24, the inadequacy of the law in the various provisions and the clauses that need improvement, topics that were brought up in the previous chapter, were reexamined.

Chapter 6, in conclusion, Therefore, the response to those arguments seeking restrictive policy on separation of financial capital from industrial capitalists by jumping on the logic of ‘economic democratization’ without realistic measures, and the incumbent Government’s policies can only be an opposition, and this thesis raises opposition to the re-legislation which was processed in such argument of logic.

This research thesis argues that such legal system and policy on separation of financial capital from industrial capitalists, lacking any corrective measures to the problems presented above, shall be discarded. Even in case the Government has any corrective measures thereto in place, this thesis demands that legislation policy shall be established, to relax separation policy of financial capital from industrial capitalists by understanding and fully accepting the tide of current age and the principle of free market economy.

논문 초록

우리나라는 거대 산업자본의 금융회사 소유지배로 경제발전에 긍정적 효과와 함께 제조업 대비 금융산업의 국제적 경쟁력 약화라는 문제점이 노출되어 왔고, 나아가 산업자본에 의한 금융회사 지배로 인하여 금산분리정책에 대한 논쟁이 끊임없이 제기되어 왔다. 구체적으로는 1960년대 이후 경제발전 과정에서 이른바 ‘관치 또는 정책 금융’이 이루어져 왔는데, 당시 미약했던 산업자본에 대해 정부의 각종 금융적 혜택과 정책적 지원이 이루어졌고, 그로 인해 산업자본 성장에 밑거름을 제공해 준 것은 주지의 사실이다. 그러나 한국 경제의 비약적 성장에 비해 경쟁력 있는 금융산업의 성장토대 마련이 어려웠고, 그 후 산업자본의 확대는 대기업집단에 의해 막대한 현금동원 능력과 차입을 무기로 무차별적인 문어발식 확장이 이루어짐으로써, 1997년 말 IMF 위기의 단초가 되기도 하였다. 이러한 일련의 과정 속에서 금융자본과 산업자본 간의 관계설정에 대한 논의가 꾸준히 제기되어 온 것이다.

1982년 법률개정으로 금산분리정책이 도입된 이후, 2005년 및 2006년 개정된 금산법 제24조의 개정, 2009년 10월 은행법 개정 등의 예에서 보듯이 우리의 금산분리정책은 강화 또는 완화되는 과정을 거쳐 오고 있는데, 현 정부 출범 후 금산분리제도가 다시 강화하기 시작한 점에 우려하는 견해가 다수이다. 즉 우리의 금산분리정책은 일관성 있게 추진되고 있지 못하고 있다는 것이 문제점으로 지적되는 바, 이 문제점 해결을 위하여 장기적으로는 금산분리정책의 폐지를 전제로 금산분리정책에 확고한 기준을 갖추고 일관성 있게 추진되어져야 할 것이고, 단기적으로는 자유시장경제의 원리를 이해하고 대폭 수용하여 금산분리를 완화하는 입법정책이 수립되어져야 할 것이다. 일본은 특별한 경우를 제외하고 거대한 산업자본을 통하여 국내 금융기업을 보호하는 한편, 금융자본에 의한 산업지배력의 과도한 집중을 방지하고 금융자본에 의한 또 다른 금융기관의 지배력강화를 방지하고자 노력하고 있다는 점에서, 우리의 정책수립과 법제정비에 있어서는 일본의 규제정책과 법제가 참고 될 수 있을 것이므로 이의 유사도입을 제안하는 바이다.

또한, “재벌그룹”으로 칭해지는 막대한 산업자본 앞에 금융자본이 종속될 경우에 파생되는 경제력집중 문제는 지난 기간 많은 논란을 일으켰으며, 금산법 제24조의 규제를 탄생시키기도 하였다. 금융기관의 경제력집중에 대한 규제로 금산법 제24조는 기업결합제한, 사후 승인제도의 도입, 시정조치제도, 한도초과주식에 대한 의결권제한 부과, 이행강제금제도의 도입 등 많은 규제장치를 통해 산업자본의 금융자본 지배 또는 금융자본에 의한 산업자본 지배를 막고 있다. 그러나 이러한 규제들이 이미 공정거래법과 금융지주회사법, 기타 금융법을 통해 주식소유규제, 의결권제한, 기업결합제한, 심사제도 등 여러 부분에서 규제가 중복되는 문제가 있다. 따라서 이미 앞서 밝힌 관련법들에 의해 실질적 규제가 이루어지고 있음에도 불구하고 금산법 제24조에 의해 과도한 이중 규제로 이어진다면 금융자본이 산업자본과 함께 건강한 경제 성장을 주도하는 데 걸림돌이 될 가능성이 높다. 이것은 금융산업의 경쟁력 약화 또는 효율적인 금산결합을 통한 질적 또는 양적 성장에 제약이 될 수 있는 것이다. 특히 금산법 제24조는 규제의 구체성과 강제성에서 그 파급 효과가 크다는 점에서 상당한 논란이 제기되고 있으며, 헌법적인 관점에서도 소유한도 초과분에 대한 강제처분 등은 위헌소지를 내포하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 우리의 현행법상 산업자본의 은행 소유규제에 관한 연혁 및 내용, 금융기관 경제력 집중 규제에 관한 법률, 금산분리정책에 대한 찬성론과 반대론 등을 포괄적으로 고찰하고(제2장), 또한 각국의 금산분리정책을 비교분석함(제3장)과 동시에, 현재 제도상 금융자본과 산업자본 간의 관계설정, 금산분리와 금융기관에 대한 경제력 집중, 금산분리와 경제력 집중억제 · 규제 유형, 금융지주회사법상 자회사 등의 행위제한과 법 · 정책적 방향에 대해 금산법과 공정거래법, 금융지주회사법, 은행법, 기타 관련 금융법를 검토 · 비교한 후, 우리의 현행 금산분리정책에 관한 문제점을 지적하고 그 개선방안(제5장)을 제안해 보았다.

즉, 2007년 1월에 개정된 금산법 제24조에 대해 입법목적에 좀 더 충실하기 위한 보완적 개선의 관점으로 볼 때, 그 동안 제기된 문제점을 해결하기 위한 여러 규정들을 두고 있지만 아직도 개선되어야 할 많은 과제가 남아 있다. 그러나 좀 더 근본적인 관점에서는 제24조의 규제가 다른 금융관련 법률에 의해 중복되고 있는 현실이고 보면, 그 폐지의 가능성도 생각해 볼 수 있을 것이다. 금융자본과 산업자본의 분리에 대한 논의는 대기업집단에 대한 경제력 집중의 부작용과 직접적으로 연결되어 있다. 금융자본과 산업자본 간의 올바른 관계설정은 과도한 법적규제를 통한 강제적인 방법보다는 변화하는 시장환경에 유연하게 대처하면서 양자 간에 공정한 경쟁과 상호보완적 협력관계가 될 수 있도록 최소한의 법적규제로 개선해 나가는 것이 필요하다고 생각한다.