시니어소비자의 실제연령과 인지연령에 따른 구매의도, 불평행동 관계성에 관한 연구

본 논문이 추구하고자 하는 연구 목적은 다음과 같은 연구 의문점에서 비롯된다.

일반적으로 제품구매 후 불만족을 경험하게 되면 소비자들은 불평행동을 보인다. 그렇다면 과연 시니어 소비자들에게서도 이러한 관계성이 형성되는가? 그러기 위해 첫째, 시니어 소비자들이 주관적으로 인식하는 인지연령과 실제연령간에 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고자 한다.

둘째, 인지연령과 실제연령간에 차이를 보인다면 실제연령을 기준으로 한 시니어 소비자들과 인지연령을 기준으로 한 시니어 소비자들이 각각 불평행동과 구매의도간에 차이를 보이는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 이와 같은 연구를 하게 된 배경은 기존의 시니어 소비자와 관련하여 기업들의 판매촉진 활동은 시니어 소비자의 인구 통계적 분류, 즉 실제연령이나 생리적 연령에 기준하여 이루어졌으며, 시니어 소비자들의 인지연령에 대한 접근은 이루어지지 못해 왔다. 하지만 시니어 소비자들은 실제연령과 인지연령과는 차이가 있다고 생각하는 경우가 많기 때문에 기업들은 시니어 소비자의 실제연령에 기초하기 보다는 인지연령에 근거한 마케팅 활동을 전개해야 할 것이다. 결국 이러한 연구를 통해 인지연령은 마케팅 포지셔닝 관점에서 중요하게 고려해야 하며, 고령화 시장의 잠재성에 대한 시각을 새롭게 하는 동인이 될 것이다(Andrews & Mckeever, 1990; Anonymous, 1991; Mazur, 1993).

셋째, 조절변수로 학력수준이 시니어 소비자의 연령에 따른 불평행동과 구매의도와의 관계성에 조절역할을 하는지를 살펴보고자 한다.|This thesis focus on an empirical research purpose started with following questions.

In general, after consumer experienced dissatisfaction by purchasing products, they show complaint Behavior. If so even this connection affeted on Senior Consumer?

In order to see this connection, First of all we need to see the difference between cognitve age and Chronological age by Senior Consumer subjective awareness.

Secondly, if they showed distinction, we would compare what is different between Senior Consumers on Chronological age Complaint Behavior. and Senior Complaint Behavior Consumers on cognitve age

The reason we decided to reserch about this subject, Exixting marketing activitie was based on Senior Consumer was all about demographic characteristics classification, in other word, Chronological age or physiological age. Not Senior Consumers Cognitive age.

But Senior Consumer think there is a clrear gap between two ages, so companies have to start marketing based on cognitve age.

Eventually, this researchs must considerd on marketing positioning view also bacome new potantial sight of motive about elderly maket.(Andrews & Mckeever, 1990; Anonymous, 1991; Mazur, 1993).