한국 공기업의 성공적인 연봉제 도입과 운영방안에 관한 사례 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 공기업의 제반 경영 가운데 특히 인적자원관리 부문에 초점을 맞추고 문헌 및 사례연구를 하였다. 특히, 공기업의 인적자원관리방안에서 개혁조치로 연봉제 시행에 주목하여 그 효과와 시행방안을 분석하였다.

공기업은 그 특성상 연봉제를 성공적으로 운영하기 위해서 민간기업보다 더 많은 노력을 요구한다. 국내 공기업에서 연봉제를 성공적으로 운영할 수 있는 방안을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

우선 사람중심에서 직무중심의 인적자원관리체제로의 전환이 우선되어야 한다. 이를 위해서는 직무분석이 선행되어야 하며, 직무분석이 수행된 후에는 직군이나 직급체계를 정비해야 한다.

둘째, 업적과 보상간에 적절한 연계를 해야 한다. 업적에 따른 보상이 지나치게 많다면 소요비용에 비하여 동기유발 효과가 적다면 구성원의 사기저하를 불러올 수 있기 때문이다. 또한 업적과 보상간의 적절한 연계를 위해서 기본연봉은 차등․누적식으로 운영하되 그 차등폭은 작게 유지한다.

마지막으로 한정된 인건비 재원을 가지고 구성원에 대하여 효율적으로 배분해야 한다. 그 방법으로 구성원의 불만예방 차원에서 중간등급에 집중시킨 승급인원의 배분율을 각 등급마다 균등하게 배분함으로써 구성원에 대한 동기부여 효과를 확대시키는 방안을 제시한다.

모든 공기업에서 연봉제를 도입한다고 기업의 경쟁력이 향상되는 것은 아니다. 기업환경과 조직문화가 서로 다른 공기업에서 어떠한 정답이 되는 연봉제 유형은 없음을 고려하여 공기업의 체질을 능력주의 인사풍토로 바꾸고 경영진의 의지와 구성원의 공감 속에 개별 공기업의 여건에 맞게 제도를 설계하고 운영하는 것만이 성공적으로 연봉제를 운영하는 방법이 될 것이다.

주제어 : 공기업, 연봉제, 성과관리.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Business Administration, Chosun University

This study is focusing on the information and case studies of the human resource management among the general administration of the public enterprises. In particular, of the reformation process of human resource management plan of public enterprises, the measurement and effect of the annual salary system execution was analyzed.

Given the nature of the public enterprises, the successful execution of annual salary system requires more attention and efforts than those of private enterprises. The key factors for the successful management of the annual salary system of the public enterprises are as follows;

Firstly, it is preliminarily required for the human resource management system to be transformed from human basis to the task based one. Hence, the task analysis is required and reorganization of occupational group and position system should be followed.

Secondly, appropriate compensation system between tasks and rewards are crucial. Excessive rewarding system according to the tasks, which are inefficient and hard to motivate, could cause the de-motivation of the members of the organization. To link the tasks and compensation properly, the basic salary should be given with differential grade and accumulative way and the grade is to be set narrowly.

Lastly, the limited labor cost should be allocated efficiently to the members of the enterprises. We propose to distribute the promotion allotment rates evenly to the respective grades, which could maximize the effects of the motivation and protect the development of the dissatisfaction of the members of the group.

Not all the public enterprises are guaranteed for the enhancement of the competitiveness of the corporate by introducing the annual salary system. There is no standard form of the annual salary system of the public enterprises of which organization culture and corporate environments are different respectively. Therefore, it is recommendable that the public enterprises change their structures to the performance based system and design the process which fits for the condition of the enterprises with support of the consensus of the members and strong volition of the board of directors.

Key words : Public enterprise, Annual salary system, Performance management