금리가 지수수익률에 미치는 영향에 관한 실증적 연구

지도교수 : 이한재

요 약본 연구의 목적은 한국 금융시장의 금리가 한국 주식시장의 유가증시장과 코스닥시장의 지수수익률에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 데 있다. 또한 한국 금융시장의 금리가 한국 주식시장의 유가증시장과 코스닥시장의 산업별 지수수익률에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 데 있다. 이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 한국 채권시장의 회사채수익률과 주식시장의 지수수익률 간의 선-후행의 관계를 분석하기 위하여 VAR모형에 기초를 둔 Granger 인과관계 분석 및 충격반응함수 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구에서는 한국 금융시장의 금리가 유가증권시장과 코스닥시장의 지수수익률에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 2005년 1월부터 2010년 12월까지의 기간을 전체표본기간으로 선택하였다. 한국 금융시장의 금리와 유가증권시장 지수 및 코스닥시장 지수는 일별자료를 사용하였다. 본 연구에서 한국 금융시장의 금리 수준변수로 회사채수익률을 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 발견된 실증분석결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다.

한국 금융시장의 금리가 한국 주식시장의 유가증시장과 코스닥시장의 지수수익률에 음(-)의 방향으로 영향을 미치고 있으나, 한국 금융시장의 금리가 한국 유가증시장과 코스닥시장의 지수에 미치는 영향에 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났으며, 유가증시장과 코스닥시장의 산업별 지수수익률에 미치는 영향에도 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 다만, 한국 금융시장의 금리가 유가증시장과 코스닥시장 내의 산업별 지수수익률 간에 미치는 영향에는 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 실증분석 결과는 한국 주식시장에서 주식투자자들의 향후 포트폴리오 전략 수립에 유익한 실증적 자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 생각된다.|ABSTRACT

Graduate School of Business Administration, Chosun University

The objective of this study explore the impacts of interest rate on the stock index returns in the Korean stock market(KOSPI) and the KOSDAQ market. And this paper explores the influence of interest rate on the industrial index returns in the two markets. The statistical techniques used the methods of Unit Root test, Granger causal relation test, simple linear regression analysis, VAR model, impulse response function, and forecast error variance decomposition. This paper uses daily returns of KOSPI, KOSDAQ index, industrial indexes, and corparate bond yield rate. And this paper uses the January 2005 to December 2010 sample period.

Major results are summarized as follows.

First, this paper finds that the index returns in the stock market and KOSDAQ market have negative(-) relationship with interest rate.

Second, this paper finds that the industrial returns in the two markets have negative(-) relationship with interest rate.

Third, this paper can not find the influential gaps of the interest rate between the stock market and the KOSDAQ market, and between the industries of stock market and the industries of KOSDAQ market. But this paper finds the influential difference of the interest rate between the industrial index returns within the stock market and the KOSDAQ market.