변혁적, 거래적 리더십이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 내용으로 연구를 진행하고자 한다. 첫째, 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하며, 둘째, 기존의 연구들에서 진행되었던 연구의 틀인 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십이 직무만족, 조직몰입과의 관계에서 임파워먼트의 매개역할에 대한 검증도 실시하여, 구성원의 태도변수인 직무만족과 조직몰입에 리더십뿐만 아니라 구성원의 심리적 임파워먼트의 중요성을 검증하고자 함에 목적이 있다.

연구의 결과를 간단하게 요약하면 기존 연구들에서의 주장과 유사한 결론을 보여주고 있다.

첫째, 변혁적·거래적 리더십과 직무만족과의 관계에 대한 가설 검증 결과를 요약해 보면 카리스마만이 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있으며 나머지 리더십 유형들은 직무만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

둘째, 변혁적·거래적 리더십과 조직몰입과의 관계에 대한 가설 검증 결과를 보면, 카리스마와 지적자극 요인이 조직몰입에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있다.

셋째, 변혁적 ·거래적 리더십과 임파워먼트와의 관계에 대한 가설 검증 결과 카리스마와 조건적 보상이 구성원의 임파워먼트에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있다. 이는 변혁적 리더일수록 하급자들의 임파워먼트에 대한 인지정도가 높아질 것이라는 결론을 얻었는데 이것은 기존 연구결과와 유사하게 나타났다.

넷째, 임파워먼트가 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향력 검증 결과 의미성과 영향력 요인이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있다.

다섯째, 변혁적 리더십과 거래적 리더십이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 대하여 임파워먼트가 매개효과를 주는지를 매개회귀분석을 통하여 검증하였다. 3단계의 회귀분석 결과, 임파워먼트는 변혁적 리더십의 카리스마와 직무만족, 조직몰입 사이에서는 부분매개역할을 하고 있으며, 지적자극의 경우 조직몰입과의 사이에서 완전매개역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합해 보면, 현대 기업 경영에 있어서 비전을 제시하는 리더, 하급자들의 관심과 격려로 이끌어 가는 리더, 과업수행을 위해 지적자극을 통해 새롭게 동기부여하는 리더가 성과달성에 긍정적인 리더라는 시사점을 제공하고 있고, 자율성과 더 높은 차원의 동기부여 수단인 임파워먼트의 중요성도 다시한번 일깨워 주고 있다.|This study reviews preceding researches of transformational leadership, transactional leadership and empowerment and conducts positive analysis to examine relationship with job satisfaction and organizational commitment and the mediating effects of empowerment on the relationship between leadership style and job satisfaction and organizational commitment .

To achieve the objective of this study, the relationships between leadership, empowerment and job satisfaction and organizational commitment in terms of effects and the contents of previous studies were reviewed.

The results of this study are summarized as follows;

First, as a result of verifying hypothesis of relationship between transformational ․transactional leadership and job satisfaction, Job satisfaction was affected by charisma.

Second, as a result of verifying hypothesis of relationship between transformational, transactional leadership and organizational commitment, organizational commitment was affected by charisma and intellectual stimulation and was not significantly affected by any leadership factors.

Third, as a result of verifying hypothesis of relationship between transformational ․transactional leadership and empowerment, empowerment was affected by charisma and contingent reward. innovative leaders will obtain higher cognition of empowerment for their subordinates and it is similar to existing research results.

Fourth, the effects of empowerment on organizational effectiveness were tested, and the results indicated that empowerment significantly affected organizational commitment, job satisfaction. organizational commitment and job satisfaction was affected by meaning, impact.

the results of this study, it was suggested that leader who presents vision in modern business management, lead subordinates with concerns on them and encouragement and gives motivation to them through intellectual stimulation and importance of empowerment in higher dimension is emphasized.

Finally, according to verification results of intermediary of empowerment in relationship between transformational․transactional leadership and organizational efficacy, it was tested as to whether empowerment would mediate the effects of leadership on organizational effectiveness. The results indicated that empowerment provided:

A partially mediating role between and job satisfaction, organizational commitment and a completely mediating role between charisma and job satisfaction.

A completely mediating role between and organizational commitment role between intellectual stimulation and organizational commitment.

In summary, it is proposed that the leaders should acknowledge the importance of leadership in managing job satisfaction and organizational commitment. In other words, a leader combines the knowledge of developing vision, encouraging the team players, treating them fairly and at times differently according to their performance. And in this study, which leadership model has stronger impact on job satisfaction and commitment in small and medium-sized firms had been discussed as well.