공공부문의 bsc적용에 관한 연구(광주광역시를 중심으로)

Abstract

본 연구는 민간부문에서 성공적으로 정착해 운영되고 있는 BSC를 공공부문에서 어떻게 적용하고 운영해야 하는지에 대해 광주광역시 사례 분석을 통해 발전방안을 제시하는데 목적을 두고 있다.

최근 공공부문에서는 기존에 시행해 오던 목표관리제, 직무성과계약제, 자체평가제, 기타 만족도 등의 여론조사와 같이 분산ㆍ중복 평가되고 있는 평가제도를 통합하여 운영하는 통합성과관리체계 구축을 위한 노력들이 추진되고 있다. 중앙정부, 공기업, 지방자치단체에서도 이 같은 성과관리체계의 통합운영이 시도되고 있고, 그 중심에 BSC 성과관리의 구축을 진행하고 있다.

하지만 공공부문에 BSC를 도입하기 위해서는 민간부문과 다른 방식으로 접근해야 한다. 좀 더 구체적으로 설명하면, 민간기업의 최대 목적은 이윤의 극대화인데 반해, 공공부문의 최대 목적은 국민들에게 질 높은 서비스를 제공하는 것이다. 이와같이 목적 자체가 완전히 다른 데에도 불구하고 공공부문에서는 민간부문과 같은 방식으로 BSC를 도입하려는 경향이 나타나고 있다.

민간부문에서 먼저 적용된 BSC 성과관리를 공공부문에서 활용하기 위해서는 몇 가지 해결해야 할 과제가 선행되어야 함에도 불구하고, 각 기관별로 사전준비가 미흡한 상태에서 BSC 도입을 검토 진행하고 있는 경우가 많다.

이에 본 연구에서는 먼저 BSC가 성과관리로 대두되기 시작한 배경을 이론적으로 고찰해보고, 민간기업의 성공적인 도입사례와 공공부문과 민간부문의 BSC 비교를 통해 현재 공공부문 조직이 어떠한 단계에 와 있고 어떻게 BSC를 도입하는것이 적절한 것인지를 살펴보았다. 그리고 BSC 도입의 성공요인과 장애요인을 알아보고, 광주광역시의 BSC운영 사례 고찰을 통해 BSC 도입 성공요인을 제시해 봄으로써 향후 광주광역시와 유사한 공공부문에 성공적인 BSC 도입방안을 제시하여 공공부문 BSC 통합성과관리 도입 모형을 제안하고자 하였다.

본 사례연구에서는 광주광역시의 BSC 도입배경, 단계별 구축과정, 운영절차와 성과관리, 운영성과와 활용 등 BSC운영의 전반적인 내용을 분석하고 평가하여BSC 도입의 성공요인을 제시하였다.

광주광역시의 BSC시스템은 최고관리자의 변화에 대한 강한 의욕과 지원, 탄탄한 인적자원, 지속적인 성과관리시스템의 개선 등으로 다른 조직의 모범이 되기에 충분한 모범적 혁신도구를 유지하고 있다고 평가할 수 있다.

앞으로도 지방자치단체 운영사례를 비교하는 연구는 계속 될 것이고, 향후 추가되는 연구를 통해 BSC 성과관리체계가 공공부분의 영역에서 원래 추구하고자 하는 철학대로 모델화되고 안정화 되어 정착 발전하기를 기대해 본다. 그리고 지표개발방법에 대한 세부적인 연구와 성공적인 운영 방안, 운영평가 방안 등 다양한 부분에서 추가적인 연구가 계속 진행되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.|Abstract

Chosun University

The purpose of this study is to analyze the BSC that has been settled and managed in the private sector through the case of Gwangju Metropolitan City and to present measures of development on application and management of the BSC in the public sector.

Recently for the public sector, there have been efforts to establish an integrated performance management system by which assessment systems decentralized and overlapped such as the existing management by objectives (MBO), performance agreement, self-evaluation, and surveys of public opinions of other satisfaction are integrated and managed. The central government, public corporations, and local governments are attempting integrated management of such performance management systems, and from the contexts, the establishment of a BSC performance management system is conducted.

However, the measures of introducing BSC into the public should be different from those used in the private sector. More concretely, while the primary purpose of the private firms is to maximize profits, that of the public sector is to present the people with qualified services. Despite the contradiction in the purpose, there is a tendency to introduce BSC into the public sector with the same methods used in the private sector.

Several problems should be solved prior to utilizing the BSC performance management in the public sector that was applied to the private sector. However, there are cases of examination and progress for BSC introduction, despite insufficiency of preparations in each agency.

The author in this study theoretically considered the circumstances in which BSC was regarded as performance management, and investigated the levels of organizations in the public sector and appropriate measures of introducing BSC through the cases of successful introduction of BSC in private firms and the comparison of BSC between the public sectors and the private sector. Ultimately, the author attempted to present a model of introduction of the BSC integrated performance management system in the public sector by investigating factors of success and obstacles of BSC introduction, presenting factors of success of BSC introduction through considering the cases of Gwangju Metropolitan City in BSC management, and providing measures of successful BSC introduction in the public sector similar to Gwangju Metropolitan City in the future.

In this case study, the author presented factors of success of BSC introduction by analyzing and assessing the overall BSC management including the circumstances of BSC introduction into Gwangju Metropolitan City, process of construction by phases, management procedure & performance management, and results & utilization of management.

The BSC system of Gwangju Metropolitan City may be assessed to be maintained as a exemplary, innovative system enough to be a model for other organizations due to the strong desire and support of the chief executive on changes, secure manpower, and constant improvement in its performance management system.

Further studies on comparison of cases of management by local governments will be conducted, and it is expected that the BSC performance management system may be modelized and stabilized with settlement and development according to its original philosophy in the public sector by additional studies. Also, further studies may be necessary in various aspects including measures for successful management and for assessing management, as well as detailed studies on development of indicators.