원칙중심 리더십의 실증분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

21세기에 즈음하여 WTO의 탄생과 FTA로 인한 글로벌 무한경쟁시대와 국내적으로는 사회전반의 어려움과 기업들의 구조조정 등의 상황을 겪으면서 기업들의 가장 시급한 문제는 변화에 대한 대처능력이다. 변화에 대한 대처 능력은 리더십의 중요한 요인으로 간주되고 있다.

리더십 마인드를 갖춘다는 것은 새로운 경영방식을 도입하는데 있어 한 차원 높게 책임을 지는 자세 즉, 개인적인 자기 책임을 스스로 지며 역경 속에서도 결과를 얻겠다는 것에 책임을 지는 자세를 갖는 것을 말한다.

이와 같은 이유로 본 연구의 목적을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 기업체에서 실무적 리더십으로 사용하고 있는 원칙중심의 리더십이 이론적으로 타당한가를 살펴보고, 원칙중시의 리더십의 모델을 검증하고자한다.

둘째, 원칙중심의 리더십을 배운 조직구성원이 리더십의 4가지 차원에 어떤 영향력을 미치는가에 대해서 알아보고자 한다.

셋째, 서구의 리더십 이론인 원칙중심의 리더십이 우리나라 실정에 맞게 전이화 되어 우리의 문화적 특성에 적응가능한지를 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구는 스티븐 코비(Stephen Covey)의 원칙중심의 리더십의 실천 여부와 원칙중심의 리더들의 특성 유발과의 상관관계를 실증적으로 분석하고, 균형적인 자기쇄신의 원칙인 4가지 차원의 쇄신 즉, 신체적, 정신적, 사회/감정적, 영적 차원이 어떤 조절역할을 하는지 실증분석을 통하여 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구는 지금까지 정리한 이론들과 선행연구들을 중심으로 원칙중심의 리더십을 독립변수로, 리더십의 4가지 차원을 종속변수로 하였으며, 이 두 관계에 대하여 자기쇄신의 원칙이 조절역할을 할 것이라는 전제 하에서 모형을 설정하였다.

가설 Ⅱ-2 : 원칙중심의 리더십이 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 대인관계차원의 신뢰에 미치는 영향은 자기쇄신의 정도에 따라 다르게 나타날 것이다.

가설 Ⅱ-3 : 원칙중심의 리더십이 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 팀/부서 관리차원의 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향은 자기쇄신의 정도에 따라 다르게 나타날 것이다.

가설 Ⅱ-4 : 원칙중심의 리더십이 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 조직차원의 한 방향정렬에 미치는 영향은 자기쇄신의 정도에 따라 다르게 나타날 것이다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 원칙중심의 리더십이 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 개인차원의 신뢰성에 미치는 영향은 개인의 승리가 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로는 공동의 승리, 심신단련의 순으로 나타났다.

둘째, 원칙중심의 리더십이 대인관계차원의 신뢰에 미치는 영향은 공동의 승리가 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로는 개인의 승리로 나타났다. 그러나 심신단련은 대인관계의 차원의 신뢰에서는 유의적인 영향이 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

셋째, 원칙중심의 리더십이 팀/부서 관리차원의 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향은 개인의 승리가 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로는 공동의 승리로 나타났다. 그러나 심신단련은 팀/부서 관리차원의 임파워먼트에 유의적인 영향이 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

넷째, 원칙중심의 리더십이 조직차원의 한방향 정렬에 미치는 영향은 개인의 승리가 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로는 공동의 승리로 나타났으며, 심신단련의 경우에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 원칙중심의 리더십과 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 개인차원의 신뢰성과 자기쇄신의 조절효과 검증 결과 심신단련과 영적 차원에서만 유의성이 확인되고 모든 부문에서 유의성이 확인되지 않아 조절변인의 역할을 한다고 설명할 수 없었다.

여섯째, 원칙중심의 리더십과 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 대인관계의 신뢰와 자기쇄신의 조절효과 검증 결과 심신단련과 신체적 차원에서만이 유의성을 확인할 수 있었다.

일곱째, 원칙중심의 리더십과 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 팀/부서 관리차원의 임파워먼트와 자기쇄신의 조절효과 검증 결과 개인승리와 영적 차원에서만이 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과로 볼 때 개인의 승리를 가져오기 위해서 습관 1,2,3를 실천해야 하는데 위의 내용은 자신의 내면에 변화를 가져오는 내용으로 영적 쇄신을 해서 자신의 삶에 학습과 명상을 함으로서 팀/부서 관리차원의 임파워먼트에 더 영향을 줄 수 있다고 하겠다.

여덟째, 원칙중심의 리더십과 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 조직차원의 한방향 정렬과 자기쇄신의 조절효과 검증 결과 원칙중심의 리더십이 리더십의 4가지 차원 중 조직차원의 한방향 정렬에 미치는 주효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 개인승리와 영적 차원과 심신단련과 신체적 차원에서만이 조절변인의 역할을 한다고 할 수 있다. 위와 같은 결과로 볼 때 자기쇄신의 4가지 차원에 대한 조절변인 분석결과 자기쇄신이 원칙중심의 리더십과 리더십의 4가지 차원에 영향력을 행사하는데 자기쇄신이 조절역할을 하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 원칙중심의 리더십이 리더십의 4가지 차원에 영향력을 행사하는 것으로 인간의 내면적인 품성을 개발하여 실천함으로서 원칙중심의 삶을 영위하고 효과적인 삶을 살 수 있다고 생각된다.

둘째, 원칙중심의 리더십이 리더십의 4가지 차원에 영향을 미치는데 자기쇄신의 4가지가 조절효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 물론 자기쇄신의 조절효과를 검증한 결과 설명력이 증가하기 때문에 조절변인으로서의 역할은 하고 있지만 조절변인의 내용을 살펴보면 유의한 결과가 별로 없었다.

그러나 자기쇄신의 4가지 차원은 리더십의 역할에서 중요하다는 인식을 하여야 한다. 따라서 신체단련에 힘써야 하며, 스트레스관리를 잘하여야 하며, 정신건강을 위한 독서나 저술활동, 사회적으로는 봉사활동 등을 열심히 하며, 영적 건강을 위한 학습과 명상 등도 게을리 해서는 안 되겠다.

셋째, 원칙중심의 리더십의 경우 관리자뿐만 아니라 전 직원에게 확대하여 교육시킬 필요가 있겠다. 왜냐하면 처세술에 물들어 있는 조직원들의 내면을 변화시켜 그들의 사고와 행동의 대전환을 가져오게 하여 자신의 의식 개혁은 물론 사회를 변화시킬 수 있는 모습으로 발전시켜야 한다고 본다.

넷째, 원칙중심의 리더십은 향후 우리문화에 맞는 모델과 용어, 그리고 한국적 사례가 많이 개발되어야 한다. 왜냐하면 원칙중심의 리더십이 미국에서 개발되어 도입된 관계로 우리문화와 정서와는 다른 차이를 보여주고 있으며, 대기업보다는 중소기업에 전사적으로 도입하는데 현실적인 어려움이 있어서 이를 해결하는 점도 중요하다고 본다.

다섯째, 원칙중심의 리더십이 청소년, 주부, 공무원은 물론 모든 사회구성원들이 교육하여 사회운동의 일환으로 전개되어야 한다고 본다. 적당주의와 무사안일, 이기주의와 이혼이나 폭력 등의 가정문제에 대하여 함께 고민함으로서 소중함을 일깨워주고 삶의 의미를 인식시켜주는 시민운동으로 승화했으면 하는 바램이다.

본 연구의 결과를 지지할 수 있게 하기 위해서는 다음과 같은 한계점을 극복해야 할 것으로 보여 진다.

첫째, 자료수집이 대기업과 중소기업, 그리고 개인으로 분류하여 분석되어서 차별화된 데이터 셋을 구축하지 못한 아쉬움이다.

둘째, 최고경영자와 중간관리자 등을 크로스 체크하여 자기 자신이 아닌 다른 시각으로 보는 연구 등을 병행했으면 하는 아쉬움이 남는다.

끝으로 앞으로의 연구방향에 대해 언급하겠다.

첫째, 원칙중심의 리더십의 경우 실무적 차원에서 많이 사용하고 있기 때문에 앞으로의 연구에서는 원칙중심의 리더십을 이론적으로 정립하여 다른 리더십 이론과 연계하여 비교 검토하는 후속연구를 하겠다.

둘째, 중소기업과 대기업 등을 대상으로 비교분석하며, 원칙중심의 리더십의 한국적인 모델개발에 대하여 힘쓰겠다.|At recent times of 21st century, the urgent challenges of a business lie in rapidly changing circumstance with the social difficulty and the restructuring of the business of the age of limitless competition by the birth of WTO and FTA in the inside and outside of the country. In order to develop new business strategy 'a leader' is defined as the one who takes responsibilities of something particular in the business.

From this reason, the purpose of this treatise is as follows.

First of all, I will try to find "Is principle centered leadership used as practical leadership in business applicable" and verify the model of principle centered leadership.

Second, how`Principle Centered Leadership`can have an influence on four organizational dimensions will be studied by analysing self-innovation business executives in each job class.

Third, I will try to find "Can principle centered leadership as western leadership theory be transferred by our social actuality and be adapted by our cultural characteristics?"

As the corroborative study helped make questionnaires for the research on the actual conditions of leadership, studies were done targeting the members of organization who have learned Principle Centered Leadership.

In addition, a correlation between whether or not principles of Steven Covey's individuals' leadership and principle oriented leaders' quality -induction will be analysed, and it will be positively considered what kinds of roles self-conviction under principles of balanced self-innovation of four dimensions of human nature - physical, mental, social/emotional, spiritual -plays on the correlation. These corroborative studies will prove how such principles have an influence on four dimensions of organization. In order to analyse the model of the study actually, the assumptions are as follows.

The influence of principle centered leadership on four dimensions will be differently exposed by the level of self-innovation.

Assumption Ⅱ-1 The influence on individual confidence of principle centered leadership out of four dimensions of leadership will be differently exposed by the level of self-innovation.

Assumption Ⅱ-2 The influence on personal relations' confidence of principle centered leadership out of four dimensions of leadership will be differently exposed by the level of self-innovation.

Assumption Ⅱ-3 The influence on empowerment of the team /department of principle centered leadership out of four dimensions of leadership will be differently exposed by the level of self-innovation.

Assumption Ⅱ-4 The influence on the flank arrangement of organization of principle centered leadership out of four dimensions of leadership will be differently exposed by the level of self-innovation.

The mainly results of the study are as follows.

First of all, the individual accomplishment has much to do with the influence on individual confidence of principle centered leadership out of four dimensions of leadership. The next is the cooperative accomplishment. And then cultivating one's body and mind goes after the cooperative accomplishment.

Second, the cooperative accomplishment has much to do with the influence on The influence on personal relations' confidence of principle centered leadership out of four dimensions of leadership. The next is the individual accomplishment. And then cultivating one's body and mind didn't have a meaningful influence on personal relations' confidence.

Third, the individual accomplishment has much to do with the influence on empowerment of the team/department of principle centered leadership. The next is the cooperative accomplishment. But cultivating one's body and mind didn't have a meaningful influence on empowerment of the team/department.

Fourth, the individual accomplishment has much to do with the influence on the flank arrangement of organization of principle centered leadership. The next is the cooperative accomplishment. Also cultivating one's body and mind has an impact on the flank arrangement of organization.

Fifth, after verifying principle centered leadership, the individual confidence of principle centered leadership and the normative effect of self-innovation, the meaningful disposition is confirmed on the cultivating one's body and mind and the spiritual dimension. But the meaningful disposition is not yet confirmed in all parts.

Sixth, after verifying principle centered leadership, the personal relations' confidence of principle centered leadership and the normative effect of self-innovation, the meaningful disposition is just confirmed on the cultivating one's body and mind and the spiritual dimension.

Seventh, after verifying principle centered leadership, the empowerment of the team/department of principle centered leadership and the normative effect of self-innovation, the normative effect is just confirmed on the individual accomplishment and the spiritual dimension. From this result, so as to make one's accomplishment habits 1, 2, 3 are needed. To develop the empowerment of the team/department, the spiritual innovation with learning and meditation is very important to lead one's internal change.

Finally, after probating principle centered leadership, the flank arrangement of organization and the normative effect of self-innovation, principle centered leadership has a big impact on the flank arrangement of organization. The role of the normative variable is found in the individual accomplishment, spiritual/mental dimension and cultivation. From the view above, after analysing the normative variable on four dimensions of self-innovation, self-innovation didn't play a normative role on principle centered leadership and four dimensions of leadership.

By these results, conclusions are as follows.

First of all, I maintain that people can live the efficient, principal life by principle centered leadership which has an impact on four dimensions and development and practice to change internal personality.

Second, principle centered leadership has an impact on four dimensions of leadership, but four dimensions of self-innovations didn't have a normative effect. Likewise, as verifying the normative effect of self-innovation increases a diagram, it has an influence on the normative variable not the content of normative variable. But I think that people should recognize the importance of four dimensions of self-innovation as the leadership role. According to this, they need to cultivating one's body and mind, managing one's stress, doing reading and writing for the mental training. Also they need to serving one's community and taking a learning and mediation for the peaceful mind.

Third, principle centered leadership will affect to the whole employees as well as the manager. Because an employee with the guiding principle of his life should be changed by the turning point of thinking and behavior for the changing the employee's personality. Thus, this will change the employee's consciousness and the social structure.

Fourth, furthermore, principle centered leadership needs to be turned into our cultural model, term, and case. For the development and introduction of principle centered leadership, there are more or less differences between american culture and our emotion. Also so as to give solid support, principle centered leadership in medium and small company is more necessary than in a large enterprise.

Finally, by educating principle centered leadership, a social member like young people, housewife and public officer can take new social movement. By thinking about any-price principle, egoism and divorce and violence in a family, principle centered leadership will sublimate social problem into civil movement.

So as to give solid support to this study, the critical points to surmount are as follows.

Firstly, research material for statistics couldn't be classified into three large groups: a large enterprise, a medium and small company, and a private person. Thus, I hope to see the database accomplished but I can't.

Secondly, I should have looked at the problem from a different angle between a chief executive officer and a middle manager by the cross check method.

In conclusion, I will devote only passing attention to the further research task.

Firstly, in case of principle centered leadership, because it is engaged in business. it is necessary for me to research a comparative study between principle centered leadership constituted and other leaderships.

Secondly, a comparative study on a large enterprise, a medium and small company needs to be found and I want to develop korean's principle centered leadership.