광대역 다중 경로 망에서 MPTCP 성능 개선을 위한 혼잡제어 설계

Abstract

최근 들어 WiFi, 4G, 5G, 위성링크와 같은 다중경로를 갖는 광대역 네크워크 망이 구축되어 있어, MPTCP 프로토콜과 같이 다중 경로를 이용하여 트래픽을 전송하여 자원을 효율적으로 활용하는 것이 필요하다. 하지만 고속의 장거리 네트워크를 포함하는 다중경로에서는 MPTCP의 트래픽전송 성능이 저하되는 문제점이 있어 관련 혼잡제어 연구가 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 MPTCP의 이와 같은 문제를 해결하기 위해 BDP가 큰 경로에서는 TCP CUBIC으로 동작하고 다른 경로는 LIA 로 동작하는 혼잡제어를 제안하였다. 제안한 혼잡제어 검증을 위해 실제 리눅스 커널 LIA 혼잡제어소스 코드를 수정하여 제안 알고리즘을 구현하고, BDP가 큰 경로와 작은 경로를 갖는 이종 다중경로망 테스트베드를 구축하고 성능을 분석하였다. 실험결과 BDP가 큰 경로에서 LIA는 대역폭의10 ~ 20% 정도밖에 활용하지 못하는 반면 제안한 방안은 대역폭의 80%를 활용할 수 있어 자원활용률이나 트래픽 평균 전송속도 성능이 크게 개선되는 것을 확인하였다

These days, multipath networks which has high BDP such as WiFi, 4G, 5G and satellite links have been established. MPTCP uses multiple paths to send traffic to make efficient use of resources. However, high-speed long-distance network degrades traffic transmission and congestion control studies are insufficient. In order to solve this problem, this paper proposes a new ongestion control that works with TCP CUBIC on a large BDP path and LIA on another path. In order to verify the congestion control, the actual Linux kernel LIA congestion control source code was modified, and heterogeneous network testbeds with large and small paths of BDP were constructed and the performances was analyzed. Experimental results show that the proposed scheme utilizes 80% of the bandwidth in the high BDP path, while LIA utilizes 10-20% of the bandwidth, so the resource utilization rate and the average traffic speed performance can be greatly improved.