효율적 합의를 위한 PBFT 수정 연구

Keyword blokchain Distributed system Consensus algorithm

Abstract

블록체인기술은 발표 초기 암호화폐 기술로 소개되었으나 최근에는 블록체인이 가진 데이터의 투명성, 무결성 보장 및 최종 합의가능성 등의 특징을 활용하고자 하는 기업 및 정부 등 신뢰기반 기관에 의한 활용이 활발히 연구되고 있다. 허가된 기관들이 서로 노드가 되어 거대한 데이터를 투명하게 공유하고 활용하기 위하여 적절한 합의 알고리즘 선택 및 적용이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 정확한 데이터 관리를 위하여 비동기 제어가 가능하지만 네트워크에서 빈번하게 사용되는 PBFT를 기반으로 네트워크 통신비용의 효율을 높일 수 있는 수정된 합의 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 제안한 방법을 통하여 PBFT의 세부 프로세스 중 일부 인증과정에 대한 트래픽을 낮추고 중요한 합의에 대한 선 처리 가능 과정을 추가함으로써 노드 증가 시에도 네트워크 통신비용을 낮출 수 있다.

blockchain technology was introduced as a cryptocurrency technology at the beginning of the announcement, but recently, it has been actively researched by trust-based organizations such as companies and governments that want to utilize features such as transparency, integrity, and final consensus of data possessed by blockchain. It is necessary to select and apply an appropriate consensus algorithm in order for authorized organizations to become nodes and share and utilize huge data transparently. In this paper, we proposed a modified consensus algorithm that can increase the efficiency of network communication cost based on PBFT, which is asynchronously controllable for accurate data management, but is frequently used on the network. Through the proposed method, it is possible to lower the network communication cost even when the number of nodes increases by lowering the traffic for some of the authentication processes of the PBFT and adding a pre-processing process for important agreements.