전산학적 스토리 자동 생성 연구에 대한 고찰

Abstract

소설부터 영화 시나리오에 이르기까지 다양한 장르의 스토리 자동 생성(story generation)이 큰 주목을 받고 있다. 현재 일기예보나 스포츠 기사와 같은 정보 전달을 위한 텍스트는 점점 로봇에 의해 대체되고 있다. 하지만 스토리는 인간의 상상력과 창의성이 가장 잘 발현되는 고차원적 인지 영역이기 때문에 스토리 자동 생성은 인공지능과 자연어생성(Natural Language Generation) 분야에서 매우 도전적인 연구 분야이다. 이에 본 논문은 컴퓨터의 스토리 창작의 기술적 변화를 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 스토리 자동 생성에 이론적 토대를 제공한 중요한 서사(narrative)이론을 기술하고 서사 이론에 근거한 스토리 저작 도구의 원리와 기능을 소개하였다. 그리고 현재 딥러닝(deep learning) 기술을 이용한 스토리 자동 생성의 구체적 연구 사례를 통해 과거의 저작 도구와의 차이점을 제시하고 컴퓨터의 스토리 창작이 갖는 철학적 쟁점을 고찰하였다.

The computational narrative generation studies have got attention in various genres and media from novels to movie scripts. Recently, robots are replacing humans in writing informative and straightforward texts. However, generating narratives is still challenging since it requires high-level perceptions, including imagination and creativity. This study aims to review technological advances in the computational narrative generation. We first introduce narratology theories that are foundations of this research area. Then, we show the existing narrative generation tools, which are based on narratology theories. Also, there are generation tools based on deep learning techniques. We compare them with conventional methods and present their limitations. Finally, we suggest further research directions in the computational narrative generation.