인공지능 기반 중환자 쇼크 사전 탐지에 대한 방법 연구

Abstract

본 연구 “인공지능 기반 중환자 쇼크 사전 탐지 시스템 (The artificial intelligence-based intensive medical patient's shock pre-detection system)”은 중환자의 쇼크(Shock) 징후를 정확히 예측하기 위해서 환자들 상태를 24시간 365일 실시간 모니터링 하고, 인공지능 기반의 예측을 수행하여 이상 징후가 나타나면 담당 의사 및 간호사 등에게 즉시 알람을 보내 사전에 대처하도록 하는 시스템에 대한 연구 이다. 쇼크(shock)는 기본적으로 우리 몸의 순환계 문제로 인해 신체조직으로의 혈류가 충분하지 않아 생명이 위험한 상태로 변하는 것이다. 환자가 쇼크 상태에 돌입하였을 경우, 인공호흡, 심폐소생술 등 매우 중한 처치가 즉각적으로 필요하게 된다. 따라서 위독한 환자를 돌보는 중환자실에서는 환자가 쇼크 상태에 빠지기 전에 미리 환자 상태를 파악하게 된다면 더 안전한 중환자실을 만들 수 있으므로 본 연구와 같은 솔루션이 절실히 필요한 상황이다. 본 연구로 실시간 환자데이터 그래프를 분석하여 24시간 전에 환자의 쇼크를 예측하여 환자의 생명을 살릴 수 있는 의미 있는 연구이다.

This study “The artificial intelligence-based intensive medical patient's shock pre-detection system” is regarding the system that instantly sends alerts, when warning signs and symptoms detected from intensive medical patients, to doctors and nurses in order to respond in advance, monitoring the condition of patients for 24 hours, 365 days in real-time to accurately predict the signs and symptoms of shock and carrying out the artificial intelligence-based predictions. Shock is basically caused by insufficient blood circulating volume leading to a life-threatening condition under the disorders of circulatory system. When a patient is slipping into a state of shock, the immediate action of doing artificial respiration (artificial ventilation) and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) is required. Thus, predicting the signs and symptoms of critical patients before they go into shock in the intensive care unit (ICU) makes the intensive care unit (ICU) safer, which proves the need for the solution of this study. This study is a meaningful study that can save the patient's life by analyzing the real-time patient data graph and predicting the patient's shock 24 hours before.