에어비앤비와 저비용항공으로 초래된 오버투어리즘에 대한 고찰

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 특정 지역에 관광객이 일시에 몰려들어 원주민의 삶의 질을 저하하는 ‘오버투어리즘(overtourism)’ 현상의 원인과 해법을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 에어비앤비(Airbnb)로 대표되는 숙박 공유 플랫폼의 영향으로 관광객이 증가해 혼란을 겪고 있는 프랑스 파리와 네덜란드 암스테르담 등의 현황을 살펴봤다. 또 저가격항공(Low Cost Carrier)으로 관광객이 증가한 한국의 제주도를 고찰했다. 이는 숙박 공유 플랫폼인 에어비앤비와 IT 기술을 적극적으로 활용하는 LCC가 관광 확대에 얼마나 기여하는지, 반면에 어떤 부작용을 가져오는지를 보여주는 사례다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 바탕으로 IT 기술이 오버투어리즘에 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지에 대해 학문적 시사점을 논의했다. 나아가 세계적인 관광지에서 확산되는 오버투어리즘에 대한 단편적으로나마 해결방안을 제시하고자 한다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest the cause and solution of the phenomenon of 'overtourism' which causes tourists to flock to a certain area and degrades the quality of life of indigenous people. To this end, we looked at the current situation in Paris, France, and Amsterdam, the Netherlands, where tourists are confused due to the increase in accommodation sharing platform represented by Airbnb. In addition, the low cost carrier (Low Cost Carrier) in Korea, Jeju Island, where the number of tourists increased rapidly. This shows how low-cost airlines, which actively use lodging sharing platform Airbnb and IT technology, contribute to the expansion of tourism while also showing the side effects. Based on these findings, we discussed the academic implications of how IT technology affects overtourism. Furthermore, I would like to suggest a partial solution to the overtourism that is expanding in world-class tourist destinations.over-tourism. Furthermore, I would like to suggest a solution to the growing over-tourism in the world's tourist attractions.