OWC-MIMO 시스템을 위한 공간적으로 다중화된 GSM 기법

Abstract

GSM은 활성화되는 송신 LED 수를 제어함으로써 시스템 성능과 전송효율 사이에 좋은 교환조건을 가지는 OWC-MIMO시스템의 전송기법으로 잘 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 GSM 기법에서 사용되지 않는 LED 활성화 패턴을 GSM 기반 다중화를 위해 효과적으로 사용하는 SMP-GSM 기법을 제안한다. 모의실험 결과 전송 간섭이 높은 환경에서 제안된 방식은 GSM방식과 비교 시 유사 BER 성능에서 전송효율이 5bpcu 증가하였으며, SMP방식 비교시 동일한 전송효율에서 BER 성능이득이 10dB 이상임을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 제안된 방식은 전송 간섭이 많은 일반적인 OWC-MIMO시스템에서 기 제안된 GSM 및 SMP 방식보다 최적화된 기법임을 확인 할 수 있었다.

The GSM transmission scheme for OWC-MIMO systems is well known as a technique that has good trade-off condition between system BER performance and transmission efficiency by controlling the number of transmit LEDs that are actived. In this paper, we propose an SMP-GSM scheme that effectively uses the LED activation patterns for multiplexing between GSM schemes. The simulation results show that the proposed scheme increases the transmission efficiency by 5bpcu in similar BER performance compared to the GSM scheme in the environment with high transmission interference. In addition, it was confirmed that BER performance gain of the proposed method increased by more than 10dB at the same transmission efficiency when comparing SMP method. Through this, we can confirm that the proposed scheme is more optimized than GSM and SMP scheme in general interference OWC-MIMO system.