스마트폰을 이용한 관광정보서비스특성이 관광정보의 신뢰성과 관광지선택속성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 여행자들이 정보원천으로써의 스마트폰을 어떻게 인식하고 있으며 이에 따른 관광정보신뢰가 어떻게 형성되는지, 나아가 여행자들의 관광지를 선택하는 관광행동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 시도되었다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 스마트폰을 가장 활발하게 사용하고 있으며 최근 주요한 여행소비시장으로 등장하고 있는 20대 및 대학생집단을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 실증 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 오늘날 스마트폰관광정보서비스 소비자들에게 스마트폰은 쉽게 사용할 수 있어야하며 원하는 정보를 빠른 시간과 저렴한 비용에 획득할 수 있는 효과적인 정보원천으로 활용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 대학생 및 20대 여행객들을 관광지에 유인하기 위해서는 스마트폰을 활용한 관광정보서비스 제공시 개별여행객 유형을 바탕으로 교통 및 관광 편의시설 정보를 강화하고 기타 관광지의 매력 및 활동, 음식에 관련해서는 안정적이고 적절하며 최신의 다양한 정보를 제공해야 할 것으로 판단된다.

This study aims to explore both how smartphone is perceived as an information source among tourists and how it develops reliability toward information they received. Moreover, the study investigates how smartphone tourism information affects on tourist behavior when it comes for tourists to choose their travel destination. In order to do this, university students in their 20’s were chosen for the study to analyse because they have appeared as a major market recently in tourism industry and wn to be the group to use smartphone the most active. The result of analysis shows that they are using smartphone as an effective tool for tourist information. In addition to this, the smartphone tourism information users consider that easy access to the information on smartphone is the most essential factor. However, smartphone tourism information should strengthen transportation and tourist facilities related information focusing on FIT travelers(Free Independent Traveler) providing reliable, relevant, updated information of tourist attraction, activities, local foods among others. in order to attract this age group to the tourist destinations.