Depth Estimation 기술의 원리 및 동향

Abstract

딥러닝의 발전에 따라 거리측정 기술 또한 비약적인 발전이 있었다. 본 논문에서는 양안 영상뿐만 아니라 단안영상에서의 거리측정 기술 동향에 알아본다. 또한, 단안 영상에서의 비지도학습 방법으로부터 카메라의 포즈를 측정을 통해 거리 측정 성능을 개선시키는 방법, 객체 모션 모델링을 통해 거리측정 성능을 개선시키는 방법에 대해 알아본다. 거리측정 기술은 다른 영상 기법의 기반이 되는 기술이며 GPU가 장착될 수 있는 자율주행, 로봇뿐만 아니라 스마트폰에서의 AR/VR, 드론 등에 접목하기 위해 경량화된 딥러닝에 기반한 거리측정 기술을 다룬다. 한 편, 2D 영상뿐만 아니라 360 영상과 같이 3차원의 영상에서의 거리 측정 기술도 함께 알아보고자 한다.

With the advent of deep learning, the depth estimation based on images has made dramatic process for recent a few years. In this paper, we take a close look at not only stereo approach methods but also monocular approaches. In particular, unsupervised monocular methods consider the pose of the camera and by estimating the camera position and adopt to the current depth estimation. Besides, light-weight depth estimation network shows promising results that the network inference is able to execute on CPU. Moreover, we introduce the depth estimation method using 360 image inputs.