GaN 파워 소자의 효율 향상을 위한 공정 온도 제어

Abstract

전기자동차 시장의 성장과 고효율 전력변환 회로에 대한 관심으로 GaN 파워 소자가 주목을 받고있다. GaN 파워 소자의 경우에는 높은 breakdown 전압을 가지고, 나노초 수준의 빠른 스위칭이 가능하고, 낮은 턴온 저항을 가지므로 고효율 회로에 적합하다. 향후 파워 회로에서는 실리콘 기반 의 insulated gate bipolar transistor (IGBT) 대신에 GaN 파워 소자가 적용될 가능성이 크다. 그러나 GaN 파워 소자의 경우에는 아직 낮은 신뢰성과 소자간의 편차가 큰 문제가 되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 공정 온도에 따른 소자의 신뢰도 변화와 소자간의 편차 변화를 분석하여, 적합한 공정 온도를 통한 GaN 파워 소자의 효율 증가를 목표로 한다. 이 경우의 공정 온도는 소자의 신뢰성에 가장 큰 영향을 줄 수 있는 AlGaN 층의 성장 온도로 정의하였다.

GaN power devices are attracting attention due to the growth of the electric vehicle market and interest in high efficiency power conversion circuits. GaN power devices have a high breakdown voltage, a nanosecond-level switching speed, and a low turn-on resistance, which are suitable for high efficient circuits. In future, GaN power devices are likely to be applied instead of silicon-based insulated gate bipolar transistors (IGBTs). However, GaN power devices still have a low reliability and a large deviation between devices. In this paper, the aim is to increase the efficiency of GaN power devices through proper process temperature by analyzing the reliability of devices and the device variations. The process temperature in this case is defined as the growth temperature of the AlGaN layer, which has the much influence on the reliability of the devices.