공간색온도 검출을 위한 이미지센서 모듈 개발

Keyword image sensor RGB sensor Color temperature CIE system of Color specification xy Chromaticity coordinates

Abstract

기존 단일점 측정방식의 McCamy 색온도 산출방식은 검출위치에 따른 색온도 균일도가 떨어지는 문제점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 이미지센서를 이용해 이러한 문제점을 보완한 검출방식과 이미지센서 모듈을 설계 및 구현하였다. 구현 방법으로는 이미지센서 모듈 내 ISP (Image signal processing)에서 AWB (Auto white balance) 동작 시 얻어지는 B gain값을 추출하여, LUT (Look-up Table)과의 mapping을 통해 공간색온도를 검출한다. 성능평가 결과 제안된 공간색온도 검출방법은 CL-200A와 비교하여 ±1.37% 이내의 차이를 보였으며, 균일성이 개선된 공간색온도를 쉽고 간편하게 검출할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

It is difficult to obtain the uniform color temperature using McCamy equation due to the method of a single point measurement. In this paper, we demonstrated that the developed image sensor module can detect many color temperature in an space. As an implementation method, it detects space color temperature through mapping with LUT (Look-up table) by extracting B gain values obtained from ISP (Image signal processing) in image sensor module when AWB (Auto white balance) is operated. The performance evaluation results show that the proposed space color temperature detection method differed within ±1.37% compared to CL-200A and that it was easy to detect space color temperature with improved uniformity.