OWC-MIMO 시스템을 위한 효율적인 극좌표 변조기법

Abstract

OWC-MIMO 시스템의 변조를 위한 극좌표 변조 기법은 기 제안된 QCM기법[11]에 비해 QAM 또는 PSK로 변조된 심볼을 복소수에서 양의 실수로 변환하여 데이터 전송율을 향상시키는 효과적인 기법으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 극좌표 변조 과정에서 발생하는 비선형성으로 인해 변조 이후 심볼 간 유클리디언 거리가 균일하지 못해 특정 심볼의 오류 확률이 증가되는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 극좌표 변조 이후 심볼간 균일한 유클리디언 거리를 유지하기 위해 Constellation Rearrangement (CR) 기법이 적용된 극좌표 변조 기법을 제안한다. 모의 실험 결과 제안된 극좌표변조 기법은 QCM 변조방식[11] 대비 BER 성능과 전송량이 우수함을 확인하였으며, 일반적인 극좌표 변조방식 대비 동일한 전송량에서 BER 성능과 소비전력 측면에서 우수함을 확인 할 수 있었다.

The polar modulation(PM) scheme of the OWC-MIMO system is well known to be an effective modulation method to increase the data rate by converting QAM or PSK modulated symbols to positive real symbol compared to the QCM scheme. However, there is a problem that the euclidean distance between PM symbols is uneven in constellation, thereby increasing the error probability of a specific symbol. In this paper, we propose a novel PM method which uses CR to uniform the euclidean distance between PM symbols. Simulation result show that the proposed method has better BER gain and power consumption compared with general PM technique. Also proposed method has better performance of BER gain and BPCU compared with QCM method.