5G NR mmWave 대역에서의 측위 기술의 원리 및 동향

Keyword mmWave Positioning|5G NR Fingerprinting UWB

Abstract

5세대 이동통신 시스템이 다가옴에 따라 5세대 이동통신에 사용될 mmWave를 이용한 다양한 기술들이 각광받고 있다. 이들 중 mmWave를 이용한 측위 기술은 미래 자율 주행 시스템에 필요한핵심 기술로 현재 많은 기업과 연구진들이 주목하고 있는 기술이다. 측위 기술이란 이동체의 위치, 속도, 경로 등을 파악하는 위치 결정 기술을 일컫는 말이다. 측위 기술은 단순히 이용자의 위치를추정하는데서 그치지 않고, 위치 정보를 이용한 통신 기술, 자율 주행 기술, 위치 정보들을 기반으로 한 공간정보 구축 기술 등 무수한 미래 기술들에 응용이 가능한 중요 지반 기술이다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 측위 기술의 종류와 원리 및 각 방법의 장단점에 대하여 살펴보고자 한다.

As the 5th generation mobile communication system approaches, various technologies using mmWave are attracting attention. Among these, positioning technology using mmWave is a core technology required for future autonomous navigation system, and is a technology that many companies and researchers are paying attention now. Positioning technology refers to technology that grasps the position, speed, and path of a moving object. Positioning technology not only estimates the location of users but also is an important ground technology that can be applied to countless future technologies such as communication technology using location information, autonomous driving technology, and spatial information construction technology. In this paper, we will discuss the types and principles of positioning technology, and the advantages and disadvantages of each method.