Cubature 칼만 필터를 사용한 INS/UWB 결합항법시스템

Abstract

사람 및 로봇의 항법정보는 위치기반서비스, VR (Virtual Reality), AR (Augmented Reality), 길안내, 로봇 제어 등의 목적으로 중요하게 평가된다. 정확성 및 가용성 면에서 실외 뿐 아니라 실내에서도 정확하고 연속적인 항법정보를 필요로 하지만 실내 환경에서 GPS (Global Positioning System)/GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) 신호를 수신하지 못하므로 대체 인프라 및 센서 융합 기법을 요구한다. 본 논문에서는 INS (Inertial Navigation System)와 UWB (Ultra Wideband)를 결합한 항법시스템을 제시한다. 두 시스템을 결합하기 위해 CKF (Cubature Kalman Filter)를 이용하는 방법을 제안하고 시뮬레이션을 통해 성능을 분석한다.

Navigation information of pedestrians and robots is evaluated for the purpose of location based service, VR, AR, guidance, and robot control. Accurate and continuous navigation information is required not only in outdoor but also indoor space, but GPS/GNSS signals cannot be received in indoor environment, so alternative infrastructure and sensor fusion techniques are required. In this paper, a navigation system integrating INS and UWB is proposed. To integrate the two systems, CKF is used and the performance is analyzed through simulation.