코로나19와 혐오의 시대 : ‘올드 노멀(old normal)’을 꿈꾸며

Abstract

팬데믹 상황에서 확산되고 강화되는 혐오의 본질적인 특징은 그것이 자연적인 것과 사회적인 것의 경계가 흐려지는 그 순간 발생한 것이라는 점이다. 이러한 특수성에 대한 고려 없이 기존의 혐오에 대한 이론들을 반복하는 일은 이론을 실재로부터 멀어지게 만들고 끝내 무력한 것으로 만들 뿐이다. 따라서 본 글에서는 혐오에 대한 기존의 두 대표적인 관점, 진화심리학적 관점과 사회심리학적 관점 아래서 팬데믹 상황에서 발생하는 혐오에 대해 설명하고, 그 각각의 관점이 현재 벌어지고 있는 상황에 대해 제기할 수 있는 비판과 그것의 한계에 대해 살펴볼 것이다. 그리고 이러한 논의는 각각의 관점이 제기하는 혐오에 대한 비판들이 팬데믹 상황에서 발생하는 혐오에 대해서는 무력하다는 점을 보여줄 것이다. 그런데 이는 너무도 당연할 결과이다. 팬데믹이라는 상황이 해체시키는 것이 바로 혐오에 대한 이런 비판들이 전제하고 있는 세계와 그 세계를 구성하는 여러 가치들이기 때문이다. 결국 팬데믹 상황이 야기한 혐오의 시대에서 벗어나기 위해 우선 회복해야하는 것은 자유롭고 평등한 인간 개인이라는 근대적 가치, ‘올드 노멀’의 가치일 것이다.

The essential characteristic of the disgust in a pandemic situation is that it occurred at the moment when the boundary between the natural and the social is blurred. Repeating existing theories of disgust without considering this particularity will only alienate the theory from reality and eventually make it powerless. Therefore, this article will explain the disgust in pandemic situation from the two existing representative views - the evolutionary and social psychological views - of disgust, and reveal the limitations of the criticisms that each point of view can raise about the current situation. This discussion will show that the criticisms of the disgust raised by each point of view are helpless against the disgust arising from the pandemic situation. This is so natural. It is because the pandemic situation destroys the world and its values that these criticisms presuppose. Finally, it would be the modern value of free and equal human individual, the value of "old normal", that must first be restored to escape the age of disgust caused by the Pandemics situation.