해방 후 최초의 한국영화 관련 서술이 지니는 영화사적 함의 : 해방 초기(1945~1946) 영화 제작 경향과 담론 양상을 중심으로

Abstract

본고는 , , 등 1946년 제작․개봉된 3편의 작품들이 해방 후 최초의 한국 극영화라는 ‘타이틀’을 얻게 되는 과정 및 그 이유를 추적하여 해방 초기(1945~1946) 영화 제작 경향과 담론 양상을 분석함으로써, 관련 서술이 지니는 영화사적 함의를 고찰한 연구의 결과물이다. 해방 후 처음으로 만들어져 나온 극영화는 분명 이지만, 영화사 서술에서 과 가 지목되는 경우도 적지 않다. 그런데, 당대의 문헌에는 오히려 후자의 두 작품이 해방 이후 최초로 제작․개봉된 극영화라는 기록이 대부분을 차지한다. 그러면서 과 가 해방(초)기를 대표하는 한국영화로 정전(正典)으로 자리한 반면, 의 존재성은 더욱 축소되었다. 그 요인으로는 당대의 영화 정책 및 제도적 환경과의 관계성, 주요 제작 주체 및 원작 텍스트와의 연관성, 그리고 제작 기술 문제와의 상관성 등이 상정 가능하다. 이 가운데 특히 제작 여건 및 기술적 수준과 관련해서는 동시기 영화 비평 담론의 경향과 상통하는 바가 크다. 이를 통해 격동의 시기였던 해방기 한국영화사의 특수적 단면을 엿볼 수 있다.

This paper is the result of a study that identified the process and cause of the three works produced and released in 1946 to obtain the title of the first Korean feature film after liberation. In this paper, I analyzed the trend of film-making and discourse patterns in the early days of liberation (1945-1946), and examined the historical implications of related description. The first feature film produced and released after liberation was , however there are many cases that or is mentioned in the description of Korean cinema history. Moreover, in the literature of the same period, most of them record that the latter two films were first produced and released after liberation. Moreover, most newspaper and magazine articles in the same period recorded that the latter two films were first produced and released after liberation. As a result, and became the Korean film representing in the early liberation period, while the presence of was further reduced. The factors include relations with contemporary film policy and institutional environment, with the main producers and original texts, with production technology, and so on. Among these, in terms of production conditions and technical level, there is much in common with the tendency of contemporary film criticism and discourse. Through this, we can see the special aspect of Korean cinema history in the liberation period.