퇴계의 서원부흥운동의 의의와 현대적 계승발전 방안에 대한 일고찰

Abstract

서원은 조선 중기이후 우리나라 교육을 대표하는 장소로서의 상징성을 가지고 성현배향, 학문전파, 인재양성에 커다란 기여를 하였다. 주자는 백록동서원 중건을 계기로 서원부흥운동을 일으켜 도학의 정신을 바로세우고자 하였고, 이를 본받아 퇴계 역시 서원부흥운동을 통해 도학을 바로세우고 강력한 실천을 위한 노력을 아끼지 않았다. 특히 우리나라 선현의 배향을 통해 나도 공부하고 실천하면 배향인물이 될 수도 있겠다는 강력한 동기유발과 함께 실천성을 가져왔으며, 입신양명을 위한 교육이 아닌 ‘성인되기-성인알기’의 도학교육과 실천을 이끌었다. 또한 서원원규제정 등을 통한 서원교육의 체계화와 함께 서원을 중심으로 한 지역향촌사회의 문화창달을 이끌었으며, 도학실천을 지역사회에 뿌리내리게 하는 구심점으로서 서원을 자리매김하게 하였다. 이제 한국의 서원은 중국의 서원을 넘어 세계유산에 등재되어 세계적 가치를 인정받았으며, 서원을 활용한 문화관광까지도 기대할 수 있게 되었다. 그러나 무엇보다도 서원 본연의 기능인 교육을 살려 오늘날 물질만능주의 시대와 무한경쟁사회시대에 올바른 교육이란 어떤 것인지를 알려주고, 그 외연을 확대해나갈 필요가 있다. 본고에서는 서원이라는 조선 중기의 교육기관이자 건축물이 어떻게 오늘날 세계적 가치를 인정받게 되었는지, 그것이 지니는 의미의 본질이 무엇인가를 살펴보아 서원의 현대적 계승발전 방안에 대해 고찰해보고자 한다. 그러기 위해 먼저 퇴계의 서원부흥운동의 배경과 전개과정을 살펴보고 『성학십도』 제5도 「백록동규도」를 중심으로 서원교육의 본의와 서원부흥운동의 의의를 살펴볼 것이다. 이를 토대로 현대적 계승방안으로서 인성교육과 더 나아가 남북유교문화교류라는 측면으로 서원부흥운동의 의미를 확장해보고자 한다.

Seowon made a great contribution to enshrine the sages, academic dissemination, and human resource development with symbolism as a place representing education in Korea after the middle of Joseon Dynasty. The runner tried to establish the spirit of Taoism by raising the Seowon revival movement with the middle of Baekrok-dong Seowon, and Toegye also made efforts to establish DoHak(道學) through the Seowon revival movement and to make strong efforts for practice. Especially, through the sages of our country, I have brought strong motivation and practicality that I can become a sages if I study and practice. I led education and practice of Sage-knowing rather than become a sages, In addition, it led the cultural development of local community centered on Seowon along with the systematization of Seowon education through the regulation of Seowon, and established Seowon as a center point to root the practice of DoHak(道學) in the local community. Now, the Seowon of Korea has been recognized as a world heritage beyond the Seowon of China, and it is possible to expect cultural tourism using Seowon. However, most of all, it is necessary to make use of education, which is the function of Seowon, to inform the right education in the era of materialism and infinite competition society today and to expand its appearance. This study is to examine how Seowon, an educational institution and architecture in the middle of Joseon Dynasty, was recognized as a world value today and what the essence of its meaning is. To do so, the background and development process of Seowon Revival Movement of Toegye will be examined first, and the meaning of Seowon Education and Seowon Revival Movement will be examined focusing on the 5th 「 Diagram of Rules of the White Deer Hollow Academy」 of 『Ten Diagrams on Sage Learning』 based on this, this study intends to expand the meaning of the Seowon revival movement in terms of character education as a modern succession plan and furthermore, inter-Korean Confucian cultural exchange.