재일한인문학의 오늘을 읽다, 최실(崔実)의 지니의 퍼즐 : 주인공의 양가적 감정을 중심으로

Abstract

본고에서는 주변화된 존재인 주인공이 자신이 관계하는 세계 속 각각의 대상과 현상에 대해 품은 양가적 감정을 분석해가며 재일 동포 3세 작가 최실의 데뷔작 『지니의 퍼즐』을 읽어보았다. 일본을 벗어난 공간에서 대안적 어머니상으로 나타나는 스테파니와의 만남을 통해 지니는 심적 안정과 치유의 시간을 갖게 된다. 그 한편으로 지니는 제삼자를 청자/수신자로 하여 부모에 대해 갖고 있던 진솔한 감정을 고백하고 있으며, 작중 화자는 지니 부모의 학교 선택 장면을 의도적으로 지우는 방식으로 딸에게 일어난 상황의 변화로 누구보다 괴로웠을 그녀의 부모에 대한 배려를 담고 있다. 또한 본 작품에서는 일본에서 태어나 일본어를 모어로 하여 성장한 지니의 일본에 대한 복잡미묘한 심리를 엿볼 수 있으며, 자신에게 들이닥친 불행과 관련하여 타도해야 할 대상으로 북한 사회를 강도 높게 비판하는 재일한인 청년의 현재적 인식 상황을 보여주고 있다. 작중 민족적 정체성을 표상하는 치마저고리는 지니에게 불행을 야기한 것으로 부정하고 싶은 대상이 되지만, 그럼에도 감춰지지 않는 동포와 전통에 대한 애정이 노출되는 매개물도 되고 있다. 『지니의 퍼즐』은 재일 동포들이 지나온 험난한 삶의 발자취를 따라 한민족 수난의 역사를 반추해보며, 오늘날에도 여전히 민족적 소수자의 삶을 감내한 채 살아가는 재일한인 청년들의 현실을 확인시켜준다. 또한 재일의 문제와 뗄 수 없는 관계에 있으며, 점차 다문화사회로 나아가는 한국 사회에도 시사하는 바가 적지 않은 텍스트라고 할 수 있다.

Jini’s Puzzle is a debut book authored by Choi Sil, who is a new generation Korean Japanese writer. In this study, the book Jini’s Puzzle was analyzed for the protagonist’s ambivalent emotions toward the targets and the phenomenon which she encountered in the world as a marginalized person in her society. In a place far away from Japan, she got the time for psychological stability and healing through the meeting with Stephanie who appeared to have the image of an alternative mother for her. On the one hand, Jini frankly disclosed to a third person as a listener/receiver her emotions which she had on her mind toward her parents. The narrator in the book considered her parents who would have been sad about what had happened to their daughter by intentionally deleting the scene of her parents selecting a school for her. In addition, in this book, the protagonist’s complicated and subtle psychology can be found toward Japan as she spoke Japanese as a mother tongue and she grew up there. The book also shows her current perception as a young Korean Japanese when she made a strong criticism of North Korean society which she considered to be a target for destruction as it was related to her unhappiness. In the book, the ‘chima jeogori’, which represents Korean identity was the target which she wants to ignore as it brings unhappiness to her. But, notwithstanding it, it is the stuff that shows her affection toward Korean people living in Japan and Korean tradition. It is certain that the book Jini’s Puzzle provides the reader with an opportunity to think of the agonizing history of the Korean people who lived in Japan in the past and also helps the reader to understand the suffering of the Korean people who have to live as a minority in Japanese society even now. In addition, it has a lot of implications for the Korean society as Korea cannot be indifferent to the issue of Korean Japanese people and it is going toward a multicultural society.