이언 매큐언의 『속죄』에 나타난 저자의 책임과 관련된 윤리 문제들 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 이언 매큐언의 『속죄』에 나타난 저자의 책임과 그것의 윤리적 문제들에 대해 다룬다. 기존의 윤리 비평들이 주로 문학 작품을 통해 독자의 도덕적 능력의 함양을 꾀했다면 매큐언의 소설은 독자의 비판적 독서를 통한 윤리적 판단을 요구하고 있다. 『속죄』는 작품 속 저자인 브리오니의 소설창작 과정을 추적하면서 그녀가 문학과 현실에서 이루려 하는 소원충족의 꿈과 타인이 배제된 세계의 통제에 대한 욕망이 어떻게 왜곡되는지 보여준다. 그리고 그 왜곡을 통해 어떻게 브리오니의 언니인 세실리아와 로비의 욕망을 서사화하는지 보여줌으로써 창작과정과 현실 속 사건의 계열화가 갖는 윤리적 문제를 다룬다. 또한 『속죄』는 독자로 하여금 브리오니의 환상을 통한 속죄와 저자로서의 책임 문제가 갖는 윤리적 의미를 비판적으로 점검하게 한다. 브리이니의 저자로서의 책임 문제를 논하기 위해 워렌 부스의 윤리 비평과 자끄 데리다의 ‘책임론’을 이론적으로 다루었다. 그리고 이러한 논의를 통해 본 논문은 『속죄』가 담는 윤리적 문제의 최종적 책임이 독자에게 있음을 밝혔다.

This paper aims to closely read and deeply examine ethical inquiries about author’s responsibility Ian McEwan’s Atonemen launches. McEwan’s Atonement has been widely known for its complex and delicate form and embedded daunting questions about ethics of authorship. To answer these questions, I utilize various theoretical lenses such as Jacque Derrida’s deconstructive arguments on the impossibility of responsibility and Wayne Booth’s investigation on ethical reading and responsibility of authorship. The paper first of all tries to answer the question of purpose and intention of fiction per se by delving into Briony’s desire of control and creation of a fictional world that triggers a tragic serialization of unfathomable and contingent events happening between Cecila and Robbie. This serialization, reflecting author’s creation of narrative and caused by Briony’s desire of wish-fulfillment, results in imprisonment of Robbie and his enlistment to army during WWII. As an endeavor to resurrect Robbie and Cecilia who died during the war and atone for her sin, Briony brings forth a fantasy where she apologizes to Robbie and Cecelia. This paper philosophically analyzes Briony’s deceptive use of fantasy for atonement and impossibility of her authorial responsibility with Derrida’s deconstruction of responsibility in Western intellectual history; then the paper proposes that a way to be responsible in Atonement is critical reading of readers who allow atonement for the fictional characters.