“명확성의 원리”로서의 문학어 : 문학의 언어를 둘러싼 임화의 비평적 사유

Abstract

본고는 임화의 언어론 중 문학어와 관련된 내용을 집중적으로 분석한다. 그의 언어론은 복합적인 형성 배경을 바탕에 두고 있다. 첫째 마르크스주의 언어학인 마르주의의 수용, 둘째 형상 개념의 이론적 정립 및 비평적 전유, 셋째 복고주의와 기교주의 문학에 대한 지속적인 비판, 넷째 ‘문학어로서의 조선어의 완미한 개화’에의 요구, 다섯째 기교주의 논쟁의 영향 및 카프시에 대한 자기반성이 그것이다. 임화는 ‘형상의 구체성’을 문학의 예술적 특수성으로 인식하였는바 ‘문학어=형상적 언어’로 정의한다. ‘형상적 언어’는 구체적인 의미전달에 충실한 언어로서 일상생활에서의 인간적인 느낌, 감정, 의식 등을 직접 이야기하는 형식의 언어를 가리킨다. 그는 이러한 언어는 ‘생생한 생활의 말’을 통해 구현된다고 보았다. 그가 일상어를 문학어의 좋은 소재(素材/所在)로 지목한 까닭은 복고주의 문학의 언어적 퇴행 현상을 조선어의 발전에 큰 장애요인으로 보고 이를 ‘조선어의 완미한 문학적 개화’를 통해 극복할 필요가 있다고 판단하였기 때문이다. 한편 기교주의 논쟁을 거치며 임화는 문학어를 대상의 형상화에 정합적으로 일치하는 언어로 재정리하고 이를 ‘명확한 언어’라고 지칭한다. 그리고 이러한 문학어는 ‘언어의 명확성의 원리’에 따라 실현되는 것으로 설명한다. 주목할 것은 이러한 원리가 일상어를 통해서만 실현된다고 전제하였다는 점이다. 그는 일상어의 합리적 기능과 실행을 가리켜 ‘완전한 현실성의 표상’이라 표현하며, 이를 언어의 기본성질이자 언어의 소박한 상태로 꼽고, 이러한 언어가 바로 예술의 소재가 되는 언어라고 부연한다. 중요한 것은 그가 일상어의 문학적 가치를 중시한 것과는 별개로 문학어와 일상어를 엄밀히 구별하였다는 점이다. 그는 문학어란 일상어가 예술적 구축에 요구되는 ‘선택과 정련의 과정’을 거쳐 미적으로 재탄생한 언어이며, 이는 장르를 불문하고 모든 문학어에 해당하는 것으로 문학어는 그 외형에서만 일상어와 유사할 뿐 실은 별개의 언어임을 분명히 한다. 요컨대 문학어는 예술적 선택과 정련의 과정을 통과한 ‘일상어의 현실성의 에센스’인 것이다. 임화는 이러한 문학어의 특징이 가장 현저하게 구현되는 영역으로 시를 꼽았고, 훌륭한 시적 언어는 시의 고유한 창조 가운데 일상어를 내용상 형태상 재구성하여 전혀 다른 언어로 만들고, 그 과정에서 언어적 미감과 사실적 내용은 잊히지 않는 아름다움이 되어 강한 정신적 충동을 남긴다고 설명한다.

This study intensively analyzes the content of a literary language among Im-Hwa's linguistic theories. His linguistic theory was shaped by complex backgrounds. His linguistic theory was influenced by the linguistics of Marxism, closely related to the theory of shape, contained criticism of retroism and mannerism, and called for the completion of the Korean language as a literary language. Im-Hwa defines literary language as 'the shaping language' because he recognizes 'concrete shape' as a speciality of literature. 'The shaping language' is a language that conveys meaning specifically and expresses human feelings, emotions and consciousness directly. He thinks that everyday language performs these verbal functions. The reason why he thinks everyday language is a good source of literature comes from his negative assessment of the literary language of retroism. Meanwhile, Im-Hwa's perception of the language of literature gradually deepens as he goes through mannerism argument. He redefines literary language as 'clear language' and explains that everyday language becomes literary language by 'principle of clarity', which means that language is written entirely to suit the literary expression of the subject. He refers to this basic quality of everyday language as an "expression of complete realism." He regards this as the basic nature of language and explains that a language with these characteristics can become a language of literature. What should be noted is that despite his emphasis on the literary value of everyday language, Im-Hwa has made a strict distinction between literary language and everyday language. The language of literature is a language in which everyday language has been reborn through a special artistic process, namely 'a process of choice and chastity'. The former and the latter are distinct from each other, with only the appearance being similar. In short, literary language is the essence of everyday language that has been honed artistically. He says poetry is the most pronounced area of literary language. A good poetic language reconstructs the everyday language in the unique creative process of poetry and makes it a completely different language. Through the amazing changes of language, the beauty of the literary language and its realistic contents become leaving a strong mental impression.