동아시아 재난에 대한 인문학적 담론의 모색

Abstract

인류의 역사는 곧 재난의 역사라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 인류는 개인과 공동체의 삶에 엄청난 변화를 초래한 다양한 유형의 재난을 문헌 자료에 기록하는 한편, 그에 대한 기억과 인식을 토대로 한 이야기들을 끊임없이 반복하거나 재구성해 내는 작업과 함께 재난이 남긴 흔적과 상처를 극복하고 치유해 내려는 노력을 계속해 왔다. 이와 같은 관점에서 본 연구는 이라는 연구 아젠다의 수행과 관련하여 전제하지 않으면 안 되는 담론들 가운데 가장 기본적이면서도 근본적인 문제 두 가지, 곧 ‘재난인문학이란 무엇인가’와 ‘왜 동아시아인가’에 초점을 맞춰 논의가 이루어졌다. 논의의 결과 ‘재난인문학이란 무엇인가’에 대해서는 재난은 다른 무엇보다도 ‘인간의 삶’의 문제에 관심을 두고, 거기에서 가치와 인간다움의 의미를 찾으려는 인문학적 접근이 요청되는 문제라는 전제하에 재난인문학 역시 ‘인간’을 재난에 대한 접근 또는 연구의 중심에 두는 학문이라고 보았다. 재난인문학의 관심 영역으로는 재난에 대한 인간의 기억과 기록에 바탕을 둔 재난의 역사, 재난에 대한 인식의 변화, 재난에 대한 대응 및 서사화 양상, 재난에 의한 충격과 심성의 변화, 이로 인한 트라우마와 치유 등을 제시하였다. 그다음 ‘왜 동아시인가’에 대해서는 ‘동아시아’에 속하는 국가들 가운데서도 특히 한, 중, 일 세 나라는 재난에 관한 한 어느 한 나라도 예외일 수가 없는 하나의 공동체라는 전제하에 재난 연구 또는 재난에 대한 사회적, 국가적 차원의 대응에 관한 한 우리에게는 ‘동아시아’를 하나의 사유 단위로 설정하는 사고의 변혁이 필수적이라고 보았다. 동아시아라는 시공간적 축은 재난의 기억과 치유의 공동성을 마련해 초국경적인 재난에 맞서는 연대를 함께하기 위한 실마리를 제공해 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대할 수 있기 때문이다.

The history of mankind is a history of disaster. Thus, human beings have documented various types of disasters that have led to tremendous changes in the lives of individuals and communities, meanwhile, they have continued their efforts to overcome and heal the traces and wounds left by disasters, as well as to constantly repeat or reconstruct stories based on memories and perceptions of them. This study from this point of view focused on two of the most basic and fundamental issues among the discourses that should be assumed regarding the performance of the research agenda, : What is disaster humanities and Why East Asia? As a result of the discussion on “What is Disaster Humanities?”, it was also regarded as the study that places ‘human’ at the center of access to or research into disasters, on the premise of the problem that disaster, above all else, is focused on the question of ‘human life’, and humanistic approach to find the meaning of values and there human decency is requested. The areas of interest in disaster humanities were presented as the history of disasters based on human memory and records of them, changes in perceptions of them, response to them and patterns of narration, changes in shock and psychology induced by disasters, and the resulting trauma and healing, etc. On why East Asia, it seems that the transformation of the thinking of setting East Asia as a unit for one reason is essential, especially when it comes to disaster research or social or national level responses to disasters, on the premise that Korea, China, and Japan are one community where none of them can be excepted when it comes to disasters. This is because the time and space axis of East Asia can be expected to prepare a common ground for the memory and healing of disasters and to provide a clue to share their solidarity against transnational disasters.