확장하는 가족 : 은유로서 가족적인 것의 가능성

Abstract

이 논문의 목적은 혈연/비혈연 이분법에 근거한 한국의 근대 가족담론을 역사적으로 사유하면서 가족패러다임의 확장 가능성을 성찰하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 필자는 먼저 서구 근대가족과 비교 속에서 한국의 혈연가족이 갖는 독특한 의미론적 위상을 살펴볼 것이다. 서구의 시민가족 서사에서 혈연관계는 전통을 부정하고 시민적 공공성을 형성하기 위해 지양되어야 할 대상으로 표상된 반면, 한국의 근대가족 서사에서 혈연관계는 시간적으로는 ‘과거’(전통)와 ‘미래’(근대)를, 공간적으로는 ‘집’(사적 영역)과 ‘나라’(공적 영역)를 유기적으로 결합하는 은유적 매체로 자리매김된다. 이처럼 역사적으로 형성된 한국의 “가족=혈연가족” 이데올로기를 규정적으로 부정하기 위해서는 개인적, 정치적 삶의 지평에서 가족 서사가 발휘하는 규범적․억압적 효과를 폭로하고, 동시에 혈연가족 서사에 내재된 ‘가족적인 것’(the familial)을 전통가족과 신가족을 매개하는 은유적 매체로 재맥락하고 재해석하는 담론이 요구된다.

This paper seeks to reflect on historical concepts of the standard family as a consanguineous institution, still prevalent in Korean society, and to consider the possibility of diversifying the family narrative beyond the dichotomy between blood and non-blood. To this end, I first look at the Western modern family as a historical formation based on the civil family narrative of a unification of free and equal individuals. In civil family narratives, consanguinity is a personal matter rather than a subject of public examination. On the other hand, in the modern Korean conception of family, born of the Japanese colonial era 'Hojuje' family registry system, holds kinship not only as the succession of paternal lineage but also as a central metaphor that supports the national system as an organic combination of 'country' and 'house'. The political wedding of family and state as an extension of kinship served as a key mechanism of national rule in Korea's industrialization process. Therefore, in order to overcome this blood/non-blood dichotomy, which is firmly established in Korean society, discourse is needed to expose the normative and oppressive effects of family narratives that regard the individual, family, and state as hierarchical relations. Furthermore, such discourse presents the opportunity to realistically understand the rapidly changing realities of 'family' and expand the familial metaphor.