문병란의 오월시와 문학적 증언

Abstract

본 논문은 문병란의 오월시(오월 광주를 증언하기 위해 쓰인 시)를 대상으로 하여 문학적 증언의 역능(力能)을 탐색하였다. 현재를 살아가는 우리가 기억해야 하는 과거의 역사적 사건은 시간의 흐름에 따라 인위적이거나 자연적인 방식 안에서 망각에 이른다. 특히 명확하게 규명되지 않은 역사적 사건에 대한 지속적인 왜곡과 폄훼는 사건에 대한 망각을 넘어 사건에 대한 거짓된 기억을 형성시키는 기제로 작용한다. 오늘날 오월 광주는 그러한 망각과 왜곡의 상황 속에 놓여 있으며, 여전히 진실의 규명을 필요로 하고 있다. 이러한 상황은 오월시의 증언적 역능에 대한 물음을 추동한다. 역사적 참상에 대한 문학적 형상화에 있어서 기왕에 자주 언급되어 왔던 것은 사건의 재현 불가능성으로, 이는 일종의 문학적 제약이기도 했다. 그러나 문학적 증언이라는 관점에 입각할 때, 오월시는 사건에 대한 재현의 역할을 넘어 사라지지 않고 돌아오는 목소리를 통해 증언의 역할을 수행하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 또한 망각과 왜곡에 대항하는 문학적 증언은 역사적 기억의 진실을 지금-여기 공동체의 정체성을 이루는 집단기억에 기입하는 과정으로 기능할 수 있다. 결과적으로 본 논문은 문학적 증언이 오월 광주라는 역사적 사건에 대한 망각에 저항하고 왜곡된 기억과 투쟁하며, 공동체적 기억의 분유(分有)를 위한 한 방편이 될 수 있다는 것을 타진(打診)해 보고자 하였다.

This paper explored the puissance of literary testimony which appeared in Moon Byungran’s Owolsi(poems written to testify to the May Gwangju). Past and present are continuing. However, the past historical events that we should remember in the present are to be forgotten in an artificial or natural way according to the passage of time. In particular, the persistent distortion and destruction of historical events that have not been clearly identified serve as a mechanism for forming false memories of events in addition to forgetting about events. Nowadays, May Gwangju is still in a situation of oblivion and false memories. It still requires clarification of the truth. This situation evoked questions about the puissance of Owolsi. It was the inability of events to represent, and it was also a kind of literary limit, that had always been a problem in the literary embodiment of historical disaster. But based on the view of literary testimony, Owolsi can be seen as carrying out the role of testimony through a voice that does not vanish beyond the role of representation of events. In addition, literary testimony against oblivion and distortion can serve as a process of filling out the truth of historical memories into collective memories that constitute the identity of the present-here community. As a result, the paper aims to explore that literary testimony can be a way to carry out a memory struggle for the historical event of May Gwangju, and to be a way for the partage of community memories.