포스트모던 윤리와 주체, 모비딕과 문학의 윤리비평

Abstract

본 논문은 포스트모더니즘의 기조 안에서 주체성과 타자성의 관계들을 심구하면서 이를 윤리성으로 발전시킨 연구들에 집중하며, 이러한 포스트모던 윤리를 문학비평과 접목할 가능성을 탐구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 논의를 위해 자끄 데리다, 자끄 라캉 그리고 에마뉴엘 레비나스의 이론을 살핀다. 예술로서의 문학은 그 자체로 주제화를 방해하는 힘을 지니며, 이로 인해 주체는 완전히 이해할 수 없으면서도 압도적인 감흥을 경험하게 된다. 이때의 문학 텍스트는 인식의 작동을 지속적으로 중단시키고 보류시킨다. 이것은 경험적 주체의 총체성 내부에서 반영될 수 없기 때문에 비-경험적 경험이라 할 만한데, 이 비-경험적 경험은 또한 주체가 절대적 타자성을 감지하고 대면하는 찰나라 할 수 있다. 본고는 이에 문학 텍스트가 주체에게 타자성을 대면할 수 있는 계기를 제공하고, 이것이 포스트모더니즘이 주목하는 윤리적 주체성에 대한 논의와 연결됨을 논증하고자 한다. 포스트모던 문학비평의 예시로 질 들뢰즈가 허먼 멜빌의 대작을 두고 그의 중심 이론중 하나인 되기(becoming)의 가장 대표적인 예시라 언급한 것을 주목하며, 에이해브 선장과 모비딕 사이의 식별불가능성(discernibiliy)에 집중하면서 이것이 텍스트가 지닌 주제화를 불가능하게 하는 힘으로 고려한다. 포스트모던 윤리의 견해에서, 이것은 인지적 주체로서의 독자가 무의미이자 총체의 외부인 절대적 타자성을 감지하게 하는 계기를 마련한다고 볼 수 있다.

This thesis focuses on how the ethical studies in Postmodernism discover the new elements of the subjectivity in terms of its relation with the alterity and tries to further discuss the possibility of conjunction between Postmodern ethics and literary criticism. To develop the discussion, it examines the works of Jacques Derrida, Jacques Lacan and Emmanuel Levinas and deepens the discussion to sublime subjectivity manifested by works of art. Literary texts as art, constantly interrupt thematizing. This failed thematizing captures the subject in 'not being able to understand' status. This is a moment of non-empirical experience for the subject and also the encounter of wholly other. Text can be the fundamental trigger for the subject to recognize what is absolutely other than himself/herself. The thesis provides exemplification of literary reading on Moby-Dick. Gilles Deleuze insists Moby-Dick is one of the best examples that proves his theory of 'becoming'. This thesis tries to demonstrate how Moby-Dick includes the non-thematizing force. The reader as subject, instantly enters into the infinity of the alterity. In Postmoderism ethics, this moment can be understood as completely positive originality of the human being toward the other.