폰타네의 작품에 나타난 간통과 정체성

Abstract

테오도르 폰타네(1819-1898)는 약사의 아들로 태어나 기자생활을 하다가 뒤늦게 작가로 전업하여 76세 때 간통사건을 다룬 소설 를 쓸 정도로 그는 주로 여성들의 삶에 대한 권태로움을 간통 소설을 통해 형상화하면서 19세기 후반의 가치체계와 도덕 체계를 비판하고 있다. 따라서 필자는 이런 점을 고려하여 여성의 간통은 생물학적 측면이 아닌 당시의 사회적인 현상과 관련이 있고, 여성의 간통은 단순한 성욕의 차원을 넘어 사회에서 일탈하는 여성들의 적극적 행동을 통해 현실에 순응하지 않고 저항함으로써 자기들의 자아 구현을 위해 즉 정체성 추구를 위해 노력하고 있음을 규명하고자 했다. 여성들은 자기들의 파트너와의 의사소통 부족이나 배려심 부족으로 인해 좁은 공간에서 뛰쳐나와 체념하지 않고 노력하여 마침내 성공적으로 사회에 재진입하고 있다. 여성들은 간통을 통해 남성 욕망의 신비화된 궁극적 대상으로 물신화한 사회에 저항하면서 새로운 자아를 찾아 나선다. 이런 점에서 폰타네는 그 당시 보기 드문 ‘진보적인 작가’ 라고 할 수 있다.

Theodor Fontane (1819-1898) was born as a pharmacist's son and later worked as a journalist and later became a writer. He criticizes the value system and moral system of the late 19th century. Therefore, in view of this, I believe that adultery is not related to the biological aspect, but that it is related to the social phenomenon of the time, and that adultery does not conform to reality through the active actions of women who deviate from society beyond simple sexual desire. By resisting, I tried to find out that they are trying to realize their self, that is, to pursue their identity. Women are jumping out of the confined spaces because of their lack of communication or lack of consideration with their partners, endeavoring to reenter society. Through adultery, women seek out a new self, resisting a society that has been fetishized as the mysterious and ultimate object of male desire. In this sense, Fontane is a rare "progressive writer" at the time.