주체화의 침묵에서 부서짐의 언어로

Abstract

이 글은 개인적 경험의 자기 서술을 통해 생명권력의 통치에 개입하고 저항할 가능성을 탐색한다. 먼저, 페미니즘/퀴어 이론의 ‘정동’에 대한 고찰에 따라, 개인적이고 정동적인 경험을 역사․정치와 연결해 복원한다. 이어서, 개인적 삶과 ‘장애여성’ 운동이 장애운동 및 여성운동 모두와 이론적․실천적으로 접점과 긴장점을 형성하는 과정을 서술하고, 교차성 그리고 ‘불능’의 정치라는 이론․실천을 대안으로 탐색한다. ‘불능’의 신체와 인구의 (필연적) 생산이라는, 생명권력 통치의 핵심에 개입하고 저항하는 하나의 방법은 바로 그 통치의 효과로 침묵된 이들의 ‘언어’를 발견하는 작업이어야 할 것이다. 이 글은 주체(화)/타자(화), 침묵/언어 등을 둘러싼 윤리, 실천, 이론적 개입이 무엇이어야 하는지 묻는 자기 고백이다.

This article explores the possibility of intervening and resisting biopower through self narrative of personal experience. First, according to the 'affect' theory of feminism/queer critics, this article restores personal and affective experiences by connecting them with history and politics. Then, it describes the process in which personal life and the disabled women’s movement form contact points and tensions between the disability movement and the women's movement, both theoretically and practically. It explores the theory/practice of politics of intersectionality and 'debility' as an alternative. One way of intervening and resisting the core of biopower and its governmentality that (inevitably) produce the 'debilitating' body and population should be the task of discovering the 'language' of those who are silenced by the effect of that power. This article is a self-confession asking what ethics, practice, and theoretical interventions surrounding subject(ion)/other(ing), silence/language should be.