박완서 소설 속 미군 피엑스의 미국 표상과 인간상품화 양상

Abstract

박완서는 한국 소설사에서 6․25이라는 문학적 불모지를 관통하며 전시 민중의 일상과 삶의 조건, 내면화된 상처를 가촉적으로 증언했다. 그중에서도 박완서 자신이 일했던 미8군 피엑스 경험은 복수의 작품을 통해 구체적으로 드러나 있다. 1950년대의 피엑스는 전시 한국인이 맞이했던 최초의 ‘미국 공간’이었으며 그 안에서 발현되는 동경과 굴욕이라는 정신적 경험은 새로운 근대 질서를 맞이하는 전시 한국인의 증언과 다름없다. 하여 본고는 『나목』과 『그 산이 정말 거기 있었을까』를 중심으로 전시 피엑스의 존재 형식과 그 안에서 이루어진 한국인의 존재 양상을 살펴보도록 한다. 해방기와 6․25 전쟁은 미국을 한국의 생존을 기댈 기둥이자 청사진으로 격상시킨다. 그 과정에서 전시 서울 명동에 자리한 미 8군 피엑스와 그곳의 미제는 새로운 상징가치를 부여받는다. 쇼윈도 유리의 유토피아적 성질에 힘입은 미국산 상품들이 ‘유토피아 아메리카’의 표상이라면 그것을 전시하고 과시하는 피엑스는 곧 ‘아메리카-아케이드’와 다름없다. 이 앞에서 전시 한국인들은 매혹과 함께 상대적 박탈감을 경험하게 된다. 이 낙차는 한미 위계를 보여주는 감각의 조감도인 동시에 근대 전환기의 한국인을 자기 타자화 구조에 갇히도록 한다. 한편, 피엑스 안에서 전시 한국인들은 ‘인간상품’으로 표상된다. 이는 자기 타자화의 도식적 결과라기보다는 ‘아케이드’라는 근대적 공간에서 발현되는 일종의 표현이자 내면화된 인식에 가깝다. 피엑스 속 고아원 직영매장의 ‘고아와 상이군’ 이미지는 미국의 ‘도네이션’을 유도하는 ‘연민상품’이다. 팔아먹을 것이 고갈된 전시 한국의 극단적 상황과 전쟁의 고통마저도 미군의 ‘거스름돈’으로 치환되는 연민상품은 전시 한국인에게 굴욕으로 남는다. 그러나 이 굴욕감은 곧 국가 간 위계의 역학과 함께 한국인에게조차 내면화된다. 이 감정은 근대 한국인들의 (서구)세계에 대한 주관적인 대외인식과 그에 비춘 자기 인식의 은유이자 표상으로 잔존한다. 피엑스의 판매대리인인 ‘피엑스 걸’은 ‘전후 가장’으로서 경제력과 영어 능력을 겸비한 아프레 걸에 속한다. 이 여성들은 마네킹으로써 미군에게 타자화되고 ‘양갈보’ 낙인으로 한국인에게 다시 타자화된다. 전근대적 가치관에 의해 배제된 이 여성들이 진정으로 판매하는 것은 ‘연애 상품’이다. 그녀들은 미군과의 연애를 통해 ‘유토피아 아메리카’로의 탈주 즉 ‘미국 행 티켓’을 꿈꾼다. 피엑스 걸들의 번번한 탈주 실패는 ‘유토피아 아메리카’의 허위를 확인하게 해줌과 동시에 그녀들을 텅 빈 기표로 남겨 놓는다. 그러나 전근대 사회에서의 탈주 에너지와 그에 걸맞은 근대적 능력의 성취라는 점에서 피엑스 걸들의 존재 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

In the history of Korean novel, Park Wan-seo penetrated the literary barren land of Korean War, testifying about the daily life conditions and the wounds of the people during wartime. Park Wan-seo's experience of the U.S. Army Post-eXchange(PX), where she worked, is revealed in detail through her multiple works. The PX in the 1950s was the first "American space" encountered by a wartime Korean. The mental experience of longing and humiliation manifested in it is a tantamount to the testimony of a wartime Korean facing a new modern order. Therefore, this article will take a look at the form of existence of PX’s displayed in Park Wan-seo’s works "A bare tree" and "Would the mountain really be there?" and Korean presence in it. The Liberation Day and the Korean War elevated the U.S. as a pillar and blueprint for Korea's survival. In the process, the PX located in Myeong-dong, Seoul, and the U.S. products, which were sold there, were given a new symbolic value. If U.S. goods, which have a utopian nature and are found behind the display windows, represent the "Utopian America", then PX, which flaunts and displays U.S. goods is tantamount to "America- Arcade". In front of it, wartime Koreans experienced both, fascination and relative deprivation. This difference shows the sense of hierarchy between Korea and the U.S. and also represents the current changing modern time, which made Koreans imprisoned into the phenomenon of self-othering. Meanwhile wartime Koreans are represented as “human goods” in the PX. This is more of an expression and an internalized perception in the modern space of ‘arcade’, rather than a schematic result of making oneself other. The image of the orphanages' direct store in the PX is a ‘patriotic product’ that induces the U.S.'s ‘donation’. The Korean extreme situation and the pain of war, in which they have run out of things to sell, remain a humiliation to wartime Koreans and this humiliation is soon being internalized by wartime Koreans, along with the dynamics of hierarchy between the countries. This remains a metaphor and representation of modern Koreans' subjective perception of the world and their self-awareness. PX Girl, a sales representative of PX, is a ‘post-war impersonator’ and belongs to Aprèe Girl, which is at that time known for the economic power and good English skills. On one side women are considered as mannequins by the U.S. military, and on the other side they are stigmatized as ‘Yanggalbo’ (i.e. foreigners' prostitutes) by South Koreans. Excluded by their pre- modern values, these women sell 'love goods’. Through their love affairs with the U.S. military, they dream of getting a ticket and escaping to U.S.A. The repeated failure of the PX girls, who did not manage to defect, confirms the falsity of ‘Utopian America’ and leaves them empty-handed. However, the existential significance of the PX girls can be found in terms of the breakout energy in pre-modern society and their achievement of the modern ability.