창발과 연기

Abstract

붓다의 연기설은 ‘의존하여 함께 나타난다’라는 연기의 어원적 의미에서 볼 수 있듯이, 어떤 실체나 본질을 상정하지 않는다. 특히 불교는 형이상학적 자아와 같은 제일원인이나 원리를 전제하지 않고서 개인의 정체성을 경험의 축적 과정으로 설명할 수 있었다. 예를 들면 눈이 본 대상을 먼저 감각 지각하고 개념적 분석을 하는 과정에서 안식 그 자체는 “비구들이여 ‘보는 자’는 생길 때 온 곳이 없고, 사라질 때 가는 곳이 없다.”고 밝힌 바와 같이 우리의 의식 현상을 작용으로서만 인정할 뿐이다. 다만 1인칭 의식이 전제된 채로 감각정보에 대해 파악하는 과정이 우선하는 것이 아니라, 자연세계와 감각능력의 상호작용을 거쳐 1인칭 의식이 존재론적 정당성을 갖는다. 이 글에서는 현전하는 1인칭 의식의 발생 과정과 형이상학적 주체에 대한 요청 없이도 인격동일성을 유지하는 문제를 초기불교의 ‘촉연기’를 통해 살펴보았다. 더불어 체험주의의 창발 개념을 통해 공간적 경험으로부터 정서적 사회적 이해의 확장 과정으로서 이성의 신체화를 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 우리의 신체적인 경험으로부터 사유활동이 창발한다는 체험주의의 주장과 불교의 촉연기설 모두 무아성을 설명함으로써 전통적 본질주의 이론을 거부한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 체험주의 창발과 불교의 촉연기는 철학적 과업으로서 본질주의적 초월과 가치론적 회의를 넘어서 제3지대로서 우리 경험에 관한 포괄적 해명을 하고 있다는 점을 확인하였다. 이는 인격동일성에 관한 체험주의와 불교의 입장을 통해 검토하였다.

The main aim of this study is to compare the dependent co-arsing (緣起: pratītyasamutpāda) theory which is representative Buddhist thought as the fundamental wisdom with the concept of emergent is suggested by Experientialism which is quite related to the field of cognitive linguistics and British and America philosophy. This is a new trial between Buddhism and Experientialism for convergence. In this study, it could possibly be seen a ground of both philosophical perspectives that are embodied cognition based on an emergent thought and the five-aggregations (pañca-skandha) rely on dependent co-arising theory so that it would reveal the similarity of them in terms commonality. The reason why for me to explore between dependent co-arsing(緣起: pratītyasamutpāda) theory and the concept of emergent is that these two concepts are the original theories that established the core view of Buddhism and Experientialism. I already tried to examine for ‘Different Manifestations’(vikalpa) of Buddhistic concept in the view of the semantics of cognitive linguistics. That led to the physical roots of the abstract concepts as the main claims of the cognitive linguistics and the Buddhist Madhyamaka regards the different manifestations as the cause of the sufferings, and that the cognitive linguistics approach to the different manifestations as meaning- making. Since Buddhism characterized the main cause of the sufferings as the delusion(avidyā) and the afflictions(kleṡa). It seemed that the methodology of the cognitive linguistics is the modern understanding of the afflictions in that the cognitive linguists approach to the hypothetical of the language as the base of the human thought. The Buddhism pursuits of the liberation by removing the afflictions. The cognitive linguistics explores the language as the essence of the human thought. In other words, the Madhyamaka defines the different manifestations as a characteristic of the afflictions and pays attention to the negativity of the different manifestations. However, the cognitive linguistics accepts the different manifestations for the personality of the human species. The cognitive linguistics treats the different manifestations as the ‘differentiation’ of the signification and studies the specific aspects of the neural function obtained and developed in the process of the evolution and the socialization in that the perspective of the meaning-making. consequently, I feel need to delve into the expanded argument, for the sake of comparing between the concept of five-aggregation in Buddhism and the embodied cognition in Experientialism. Therefore, I believe that the genealogical approaching of two concepts will be the starting point for the convergence research of Buddhism and Experientialism.